Carmencita Brojboiu

set and costume designer
Studies:
• Fine Art School, Constanţa, Scenography
• University of Iaşi, Geology and Geophisics
• Doctor in the field of Fine Arts and Decorative Arts

Exhibitions:
Personal graphics exhibitions:
• 1988 – Iaşi, Cupola Gallery
• 1990 – Bucharest, The Czech Culture House

Personal scenography exhibitions:
• 2014 – "Getting Real", Hungarian Theatre Cluj 
• 2013 – National Theatre Institute and Museum, Budapest

Group exhibitions in Romania:
• 1986 – Bucharest, Dalles Hall, National Graphics Biennal
• 1986 – Bucharest, Dalles Hall, National Youth Exhibition 
• other exhibitions in Romania: Iaşi, Constanţa, Oradea, Piatra Neamţ

International Graphics Exhibitions:
• 1985 – Gabrovo, Bulgaria
• 1986 – Wiesbaden, Germany
• 1986 – Rotterdam, The Nederlands
• 1987 – Hiroshima, Japan
• 1987 – Mainz, Germany
• 1988 – Enghien les Bains, France
• 1989 – Toronto, Canada
• 1989 – Arezzo, Italy
From 2006 member of the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj.
WORK EXPERIENCE:
Posters – Graphics for the Puppet Theatre, for Drama and Ballet Theatre, as well as for for Puppet Festivals.
 Sets and Costumes for Drama Theatre Performances:
Pour Toujours, directed by Dominique Serrand
• August Strindberg: The Pelican, directed by Felix Alexa
• A. P. Cehov: The Cherry Orchard, directed by Gábor Tompa, Sloven National Theatre, Maribor, Slovenia
Ubuzdup!, directed by Gábor Tompa, National Theatre of Cluj
• Evgeny Shvarts: The Shadow, directed by Niky Wolcz
• Vivian Nielsen: Breaking the Waves, directed by Tom Dugdale
#swansong, after Chekhov, directed by Ferenc Sinkó
• Friedrich Dürrenmatt: The Visit, directed by Gábor Tompa
• George Tabori: MEIN KAMPF, directed by Alexandru Dabija, National Theatre of Cluj
Caravaggio Terminal, a project by András Visky & Robert Woodruff, directed by Robert Woodruff
• Al. I. Vvedenski: Christmas at the Ivanovs, directed by András Urbán
• Miroslav Krleža: Leda, directed by Robert Raponja
• Bohumil Hrabal: I Served the King of England, directed by Michal Dočekal
• Aureliu Manea: Aureliu Manea Trilogy, directed by Gábor Tompa, National Theatre of Cluj
• Zsigmond Móricz: I Can't Live Without Music, directed by András Hatházi
The Festive Dinner of Don Juan, directed by Matthias Langhoff
• Freefall adaptation after Caragiale: Leonida Gem Session, directed by Gábor Tompa
• Eugen Ionesco: Rhinoceros, directed by Gábor Tompa, Prague National Theatre
• Charles Mee: A Perfect Wedding, directed by Karin Coonrod
• August Strindberg: Miss Julie, directed by Felix Alexa
• Henrik Ibsen: Hedda Gabler, directed by Andrei Şerban
• Thomas Bernhard: Immanuel Kant, directed by Alexandru Colpacci, Csiky Gergely Hungarian State Theatre, Timişoara 
• A.P. Chekhov: Ivanov, directed by Andrei Şerban, Theatre Bulandra, Bucureşti
• Marin Držić: Dundo Maroje, directed by Robert Raponja
• Georg Büchner: Leonce and Lena, directed by Gábor Tompa
• András Visky: Alcoholics, directed by Gábor Tompa
• Aristophanes: Lysistrata or the City of Women, directed by Dominique Serrand
• William Shakespeare: Measure for Measure, directed by Matthias Langhoff
• Ingmar Bergman: Cries and Whispers, directed by Andrei Şerban
• F. M. Dostoevsky: The Devils, directed by István Albu
• G. Büchner: Dantons Death, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
• Sarah Ruhl: The Clean House, directed by Attila Keresztes
• Michael Frayn: Noises Off!, directed by Peter Bokor
• William Shakespeare: Richard III, directed by Gábor Tompa
• A.P. Chekhov: Three Sisters, directed by Gábor Tompa
• Danilo Kiš: A Tomb for Boris Davidovich, directed by Robert Raponja
• Henrik Ibsen: Peer Gynt, directed by David Zinder
• A.P. Chekhov: Uncle Vanya, directed by Andrei Şerban
• András Visky: Long Friday, directed by Gábor Tompa
• Heiner Müller: Quartet, directed by Gábor Tompa
• Euripides: The Bacchaes, directed by Yannis Margaritis, Greece
• Eugene Ionesco: The Rhinoceros, directed by Gábor Tompa
• I.L. Caragiale: A Lost Letter, directed by Gábor Tompa
• András Visky: The Disciples, directed by Gábor Tompa
• Slavomir Mrozek: The House on the Border, directed by Gábor Tompa
• after Euripides: Medeea- Circles, directed by Gábor Tompa
• Eugene Ionesco: Jacques or the Obedience, directed by Gábor Tompa
• S.I.Witkiewicz: The Cockroaches, directed by Gábor Tompa
• A. P. Chekhov: The Marriage Proposal, directed by Robert Raponja, Croatia
• Aldo Nicolaj: Hamlet in Spiced Sauce, directed by Robert Raponja, Croatia
• Ibsen: Nora, directed by Radu-Alexandru Nica
• Igor Bauersima: Norway. Today, directed by Radu-Alexandru Nica
• Aki Kaurismaki: I Hired a Contract Killer, directed by Radu-Alexandru Nica
• Carlo Goldoni: Il Campiello, directed by Mona Chirilă
1001 Nights, directed by Mona Chirilă
• Ibsen: The Wilde Duck, by, directed by Attila Keresztes
• Aristophanes: The Clouds, directed by Florin Zamfirescu
Black Eyed Roses: directed by Alan Lyddiard, United Kingdom
Fiakas, directed by Pannos Scouroliakos, Greece
• John Steinbeck: Of Mice and Men, directed by Yannis Margaritis, Greece
• Sophocles: Electra, directed by Yannis Margaritis, Greece
• Euripides – Calo: The Trojans WomenA long journey, directed by Yannis Margaritis, Greece
• Gigi Căciuleanu: Jungle X, directed by Gigi Căciuleanu, France
• Moliere: Doctor Without Willing, directed by Yannis Margaritis, Greece
• Aristophan: The Meeting of Women, directed by Yannis Margaritis (Greece)
• Federico Garcia Lorca: The Blood Wedding, directed by Mona Chirilă
• Gogol- Bulgakov: The Overcoat, directed by Mona Chirilă
Arlecchino’s Adventure – Commedia dell Arte, directed by Mona Chirilă
• Gogol: The Marriage, directed by Mona Chirilă
• William Shakespeare: The Merchant of Venice, directed by Tudor Chirilă
Dies Irae, directed by: Alecsander Ivanovski, Macedonia
• Matei Vişniec: The Female Body as a Batterfield in Bosnia War, directed by Răzvan Ionescu
• Ray Cooney: Hotel, directed by Horaţiu Mălăele
• Carlo Gozzi: The Stag King, directed by Liviu Manolache
• Tudor Muşatescu: A Winter Night Dream, directed by Lucian Iancu
• Horia Lovinescu: The Game of Life and Death in The Ash Desert, directed by Gheorghe Jora
• Kleist: Penthesileea, directed by Cătălina Buzoianu
• Philip Osment: Little Violet and the Angel, directed by Philip Osment, United Kingdom
• Lin Coghlan: With love from Nicolae, directed by Philip Osment, United Kingdom
 Puppets, Masks, Sets and Costumes for more than 20 Puppet Theatre Performances, six of which having been awarded
 Sets and Costumes for Dance Performances:
Hamlet, choreography by Péter Uray
Romeo & Julia, choreography by Péter Uray
Mozartissimo, choreography by Gigi Căciuleanu, France
The Seasons, (Vivaldi), choreography by Sergiu Anghel
Rhythm Hunters, choreography by Ingrid Lupescu-Szell, Germany
Romantic Caprices, choreography by Alice Necsa, Austria
Schedule Change, choreography by David Slobaspyckyj, Austria

 Sets and Costumes for Opera Performances:

• Jean- Philippe Rameau: Les indes galantes, directed by Andrei Şerban, National Opera, Iaşi • set and costumes
• Mozart: Don Giovanni, directed by Mona Chirilă
• Franz Lehár: The Merry Widow, directed by Mona Chirilă
• Rareş Trifan: Oedip - Oreste, directed by Cornel Ţăranu
• Voltaire-Leonard Bernstein: Candide, ou l'Optimisme, directed by Vincent Liotta, USA

Theatres she has worked for:
•Sloven National Theatre, Maribor (Slovenia)
• Prague National Theatre (Czech Republic)
• Alexandrinsky Theatre (Saint Petersburg)
• Bristol Old Vic (United Kingdom)
• Theatre Centre (United Kingdom)
• Clear Day Productions (United Kingdom)
• Sherman Theatre – Cardiff (Wales)
• The Regional and Municipal Theatre from La Mia (Greece)
• “Spring Theatre” Athens (Greece)
• Teatrul Mic, Bucharest (Romania)
• National Theatre, Cluj (Romania)
• National Theatre, Târgu Mureş (Romania) 
• Hungarian Theatre of Cluj (Romania)
• Drama Theatre, Constanţa (Romania)
• Puppet Theatre Constanţa (Romania)
• “Ariel “Theatre, Târgu Mureş (Romania)
• Puppet Theatre, Baia Mare (Romania)
• Puppet Theatre, Cluj (Romania)
• Puppet Theatre, Oradea (Romania)
• Oleg Danovski Ballet Theatre, Constanţa (Romania)
• “Act Theatre“ Bucharest (Romania)
• The “Radu Stanca” Theatre, Sibiu (Romania)
• Novosadko Pozoriste - Novi Sad (Serbia)
• Olympic Culture 2004 Athens (Greece)

Awards:
• The design of the movie Superman, Spiderman or Batman (directed by Tudor Giurgiu), which has won the European Film Academy Short Film award in 2012
• The design of the performance Cries and Whispers (directed by Andrei Şerban), which has won the award of the Romanian Theatre Union (UNITER) for best performance in 2011
• Nominated by the Theater Critics' Guild (Hungary), for the Best Costumes (Georg Büchner: Leonce and Lena)
• Nominated by the Romanian Theatre Union (UNITER) for the:
BEST SET- AND COSTUME DESIGN OF THE THE SEASON 2010/2011 – for the design of Leonce and Lena (directed by Gábor Tompa)
• Nominated for the GOLDEN MASK Award (Russia) for the: BEST SET- AND COSTUME DESIGN OF THE SEASON 2009/2010 – for the design of Uncle Vanya (directed by Andrei Şerban, Alexandrinsky Theatre, Saint Petersburg)
• The design of the performance Three Sisters (directed by Gábor Tompa), which has won the award of the Romanian Theatre Union (UNITER) for best performance in 2008
• Nominated by the Romanian Theatre Union ( UNITER) for the:
BEST SET- AND COSTUME DESIGN OF THE YEAR 2007 – for the design of Uncle Vanya (directed by Andrei Şerban), the performance has won the award of the UNITER for best performance in 2007
• 2007 – "Vlad Mugur" Award
• 2005 – The Prize for Design and Costumes for Medea-Circles at the National Festival in Uzice (Serbia)
• 2004 – The Prize for Design – costumes for Jacques or the Obedience, at the festival of Romanian dramaturgy, Timisoara (Romania) 
• 2002 – The Prize for Innovations and New Techniques in Theatre of Animation for the design of Ivan Turbincă, at Puck Anima Fest, Cluj (Romania)
• 1996 – The Prize for Originality (puppet performance) for Snow White the “Gulliver” Theatre Festival, Galaţi  (Romania)
• 1995 – The Prize for the Originality (puppet performance) for Ivan Turbincă, at “Gulliver” Theatre Festival, Galaţi (Romania)
• 1994 – The Prize for Design at the Puppet Theatre Festival for The Girl with Matches, Constanţa (Romania)
• 1993 – The Prize of “Varianta” Magazine for the set of The Girl with Matches (puppet performance)
• 1992 – The Prize for Design at the International Puppet Festival for Capra cu trei iezi, Constanţa
 (Romania)


Theatre Festivals:
• Romania: Bucharest – the National Theatre Festival “I.L. Caragale”, Constanţa, Galaţi, Cluj, Bacău, Timisoara, Sibiu – the International Theatre Festival
• The Czech Republic: Prague Quadrennial of Performance Design and Space, 16-26 June 2011
• Hungary: Kecskemét, Pécs, Budapest, Kisvárda
• Republic of Moldova: Chisinău
• Turkey: Alacati, Denizli
• Norway: Lillehammer
• Poland: Zakopane
• Serbia: Belgrade Bitef Festival; Uzice – the National Festival
• Germany: Hanover
• Greece: Festival of Athens - 0lympic Culture 2002; Patras – European Capital of Culture, 2006
• Cypru: Festival of Antique Theatre
• Italy: Torino, Festival of the Union of Theatres of Europe (2007)
• Slovenia: Ljubljana
• France: Avignon
• Poland: Gdansk
Projects:
• 1994–2004 • theatre workshops and coordination of cultural projects into the programme Art for Social Change organized by European Cultural Foundation (Amsterdam)
Affiliation:
• Member of “Menthor” Cultural Foundation, Romania
• Member of UNITER (Theatre Union of Romanian)
• Member of UAP (The Association of Romanian Artists)