Sfântu Gheorghe, 1972

Loránd Váta

Place and date of birth: Sfântu Gheorghe, Romania, September 19, 1972
Studies:
1983–91– Highschool of music, Sfântu Gheorghe, violon, canto                          
1991–95– Theatre Academie, Târgu Mureş, art of acting, performing art
1995– finishes his studies at the Szentgyörgyi István Faculty for Theatre Arts Târgu-Mureş
Studies of dance:
Place: International Dance and Mouvement Center (IDMC), Budapest, Hungary
Years: 1992-1999, 2002
- step dans – with coordination of Swen Götlicher (Germania)
- funky jazz – with coordination of Phil LaDuca (USA)   
- broadway-musical – with coordination of Phil LaDuca (USA)   
- afro-caribi – with coordination of Tarin  D. Hampton (SUA) 
- acrobatic theatre – with coordination of Jarry Snell, Nadine Touin (Québec, Canada)             
- street-jazz – with coordination of Silke Ortloff (Germania)
- afro-pop – with coordination of Oboja Adu (Ghana)                        
- butoh – with coordination of Tadashi Endo (Germania)
Within 1995–2009 actor at the Tamási Áron Theatre of Sfântu Gheorghe.
Since September, 2009 – actor at the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj.



 

Current parts

2016/2017

- The Blind, directed by Botond Nagy
Sarkadi, teacher - Zsigmond Móricz – Tibor Kocsák – Tibor Miklós: Be Faithful Unto Death, directed by László Béres

2015/2016

Delamarche - Franz Kafka: Amerika, directed by Michal Dočekal
Casca - William Shakespeare: Julius Caesar, directed by Silviu Purcărete

2014/2015

Singer - Vivian Nielsen: Breaking the Waves, directed by Tom Dugdale

2011/2012

Poul - Thomas Vinterberg – Mogens Rukov – Bo Hr. Hansen: Celebration, directed by Robert Woodruff

2010/2011

King Peter of the Kingdom of Popo - Georg Büchner: Leonce and Lena, directed by Gábor Tompa

Parts at the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj:

2015/2016

Stroom - Madách Imre: The Civilizator, directed by István Kövesdy

2014/2015

Minister of Finance - Evgeny Shvarts: The Shadow, directed by Niky Wolcz
Samu, their son, who is mad - Csokonai Vitéz Mihály: The Widow of Mr. Karnyó and the Two Rascals, directed by Attila Keresztes
The doctor - Friedrich Dürrenmatt: The Visit, directed by Gábor Tompa

2013/2014

Pop - Stephanie Robinson & Theodore Shank: Serena in X-tremis, directed by István Albu
Beadle Bamford - Stephen Sondheim - Hugh Wheeler: Sweeney Todd, the Demon Barber of Fleet Street, directed by Dragoş Galgoţiu
Puzyrov - father - Al. I. Vvedenski: Christmas at the Ivanovs, directed by András Urbán
Mr. Skřivánek, waiter / Gestapo - Bohumil Hrabal: I Served the King of England, directed by Michal Dočekal
Death's master of ceremony - Johannes von Tepl: Death and the Ploughman, directed by Mihai Măniuțiu

2012/2013

Herbert Georg Beutler, or Newton - Friedrich Dürrenmatt: The Physicists, directed by Lori Petermann

2010/2011

Ben - Arthur Miller: Death of a Salesman, directed by Tom Dugdale
Hugo - Marin Držić: Dundo Maroje, directed by Robert Raponja

2009/2010

Nikolai Vsevolodovich Stavrogin - F. M. Dostoevsky: The Devils, directed by István Albu
Played Parts at the Theatre Academie, Târgu Mureş:
PROLOG – Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet, directed by Judit Elek (1992)
APOLLOBacchus, or the God of Vine, directed by Géza Gergely (1992)
SABELSKI – Chekhov: Ivanov, directed by István Kövesdy (1992)
MAGICIAN – Lebovics: The Thousandst year, directed by Olga Barabás (1993)
TIMON – Shakespeare: Timon of Athens, directed by Olga Barabás (1994)
FLORINDO – Goldoni: The Lying, directed by Olga Barabás (1994)
ALAN – Peter Schaffer: Equus, directed by Béla Merő (1994)
CAVALRYMAN –  The Farmers Decameron, directed by László Vándorfi (1994)                           
SAMUEL – Csokonai: Lady Karnyo (1995 )
Played Parts at the National Theatre of Târgu Mureş:
THE DEATH – Márquez: Hundred Years of Solitude, directed by Elemér Kincses (1991)
GIPSY – András Sütő: The Singing Bride, directed by Elemér Kincses (1993)
GUTA – Mihály Vörösmarty – Gábor Görgey: The Misteries of the Veil, directed by László Tarr (1994)                                     
Played Parts at the Citadelle Theater of Kőszeg (Hungary):
CHÉRUBIN – Beaumarchais: The Figaro’s Marriage, directed by Béla Merő (1995)
Played Parts at the Tamási Áron Theatre of Sfântu Gheorghe:
1994/1995 Season
ERUDITE – Svarc: The Shadow, directed by László Bocsárdi (coproduction of the Tamási Áron Theatre of Sfântu Gheorghe and the Figura Studio Theatre of Gheorgheni)
1995/1996 Season
HOVSTAD – Ibsen: An Enemy of the People, directed by László Bocsárdi
1996/1997 Season
TADEK – Witkiewicz: The Water Hen, directed by László Bocsárdi
1997/1998 Season
SGANARELLE – Moliére: Don Juan, directed by Olga Barabás
NOVOTNY – Károly Nóty: Open Windows, directed by András Balogh
HERACLE – Euripides: Alcestis, directed by László Bocsárdi
TRUFFALDINO – Goldoni: Servant of Two Masters, directed by László Harsányi Sulyom
1998/1999 Season
KAKUK MARCI – Tersánszky: Kakuk Marci, directed by Lajos Soltis
SPIGELSKI – Turgenev: A Month in the Country, directed by László Bocsárdi
1999/2000 Season
LUCIO – Shakespeare: Measure for Measure, directed by László Bocsárdi
MADS MOEN –  Ibsen: Peer Gynt, directed by Olga Barabás
2000/2001 Season
TURAI SÁNDOR – Ferenc Molnár: Play at the Castle, directed by István Kövesdy
2001/2002 Season
THE FIRST – Tadeusz Słobodzianek: Prophet Ilya, directed by László Bocsárdi
STUXWhat do you do, dear Stux? – One man show
MATEI PREDAMiracle, based on a play The Singing Bird by Áron Tamási, directed by László Bocsárdi
2002/2003 Season
TYBALT – Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet, directed by László Bocsárdi
ALEXANDRU PAZMAN – Jenő Heltai, Albert Szirmai: The Girls from Fairy-land, directed by István Kövesdy
BERT – Olga Barabás: Coasts, Cliffs, Waves, directed by Olga Barabás
2003/2004 Season
ANNOUNCER – Sophocles: Antigone, directed by László Bocsárdi 
THE GOD – Brecht: Looking for a Good Man! (after Bertolt Brecht’s The Good Person of Szechwan), directed by László Bocsárdi
2004/2005 Season
JAGO – Shakespeare: Othello, directed by László Bocsárdi
DIENES – Bálint Balassi: Beautiful Hungarian Comedy, directed by Viola Török
2005/2006 Season
VLADIMIR – Samuel Beckett: Waiting for Godot, directed by Gábor Tompa
EDWIN – Imre Kálmán, István Békeffy, Dezső Kellér: Sylvia, directed by Attila Keresztes
2006/2007 Season
EDGAR – Shakespeare: King Lear, directed by László Bocsárdi (coproduction with the National Theatre of Budapest)
JONATHAN BRADOCK – Zsolt Pozsgai, István Pinczés, Zeno Apostolache: After the Diploma, directed by István Pinczés
BALGA – Mihály Vörösmarty: Csongor and Tünde, directed by Viola Török
2007/2008 Season
DOC – Dürrenmatt: The Collaborator, directed by Zalán Zakariás
CURLEYGeorge and Lennie, directed by Olga Barabás
CIRILL – Witold Gombrowicz: Yvonne, Princess of Burgundy, directed by László Bocsárdi
2008/2009 Season
SORIN – Chekhov: The Seagull, directed by Csaba Kiss
LEBLANC – F. Veber: The Dinner Game, directed by Mircea Cornisteanu
OBERON – Shakespeare: A Midsummer Night’s Dream, directed by Viola Török
 
Other:
LORI – Olga Barabás: Alexanderplatz, directed by Olga Barabás, ARTEAST Foundation, Târgu Mureş (2000)
TRUFFALDINO – Carlo Gozzi: Turandot, directed by Gavril Pinte, Teatrul Csíki Játékszín, Miercurea Ciuc (2001)
LUCIUS – Shakespeare: Titus Andronicus, directed by László Bocsárdi, Gyula Castle Theatre (Hungary) (2003)
GENERAL – Chekhov: The Wedding, directed by Florin Vidamski, Studio Theatre Figura, Gheorgheni (2006)
Film roles:
MAN
Light falls on your face, directed by Gyula Gulyás, dir. of photography: Vivi Drăgan Vasile, producer: CastelFilm Studios and New Budapest Filmstudios (2001)
KUTAS LÁSZLÓGo away!, directed by Dániel Erdélyi, dir. of photography: Gergely Pohárnok, producer: Filmplus Budapest (2001)
FATHER ZOLTÁNThe Game, directed by Péter Gárdos, dir. of photography: László Seregi, producer: Tivolifilm, Budapest (2008)
THE SECURISTGetting Back, directed by Judit Elek, dir. of photography: László Berger, producer:  Danelfilmstudio Budapest (2009)
Comercials:
2001 – Golden Brau comercial produced by CastelFilm Studios
2002 – Zapp mobile comercial produced by CastelfFilm Studios   
2004 – Motan termic installations comercial produced by CastelFilm Studios
Festivals, prizes:
ATELIER – International Festival of Theatre, Sfântu Gheorghe, Romania
• 1998 – nomination for the best male prize (Heracle, Euripides – Alceste
• 1999 – nomination for the best male prize (Sganarelle, Moliere – Don Juan)
• 2004 – nomination for the best male prize (Announcer, Sophocles – Antigone)
Hungarian Theater Festival Hungary
• 1999 – prize for the best male actor
• 2003 – prize for the best male actor
Young Actor’s Gala, Costineşti, Romania
• 1999 – nomination for the best male prize
Theatral Collocvium , Gheorgheni, Romania
• 2001 – prize for the best male actor
Lyrics Festival  – organised by Hungarian Radio (Budapest, Hungary)
• 2005 - prize for the best lyric actor of Television Duna (Hungary)
            - prize of General Press Editure (Budapest)
            - prize of Association of Hungarian Lyric actors (Budapest)
• 2006  - second place
• Foundation Communitas 2005 – bourse for the theatrical activity