Marosvásárhely, 1980

Balázs Bodolai

Name: Balázs Bodolai 
Place and date of birth: Târgu-Mureş, 2 December 1980
Studies:
1995 – 2000 • „Bolyai Farkas” Highschool, Târgu-Mureş
1997 – 1998 • Lakeville Memorial Highschool, MI, USA
2000
– 2004 • Szentgyörgyi István Faculty of Theatre Arts, Târgu-Mureş
2004–2006 – actor at the National Theatre of Târgu-Mureş, Tompa Miklós Company
Since September 2006 – actor at the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj
 

Current parts

2016/2017

- The Blind, directed by Botond Nagy
Johannes Rosmer - Henrik Ibsen: Rosmersholm, directed by Andriy Zholdak

2015/2016

Karl Rossmann - Franz Kafka: Amerika, directed by Michal Dočekal
Servant / Octavius - William Shakespeare: Julius Caesar, directed by Silviu Purcărete

2014/2015

Dr. Richardson - Vivian Nielsen: Breaking the Waves, directed by Tom Dugdale

2011/2012

Helmuth von Sachs - Thomas Vinterberg – Mogens Rukov – Bo Hr. Hansen: Celebration, directed by Robert Woodruff

2010/2011

Prince Leonce, his son - Georg Büchner: Leonce and Lena, directed by Gábor Tompa

Parts at the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj:

2017/2018

LOUIS IRONSON, SARAH IRONSON - Angels in America II. - Perestroika, directed by Ioan Frunză Victor
LOUIS IRONSON, a word processor working for the Second Circuit Court of Appeals - Tony Kushner: Angels in America I. - Millenium Approaches, directed by Victor Ioan Frunză

2015/2016

Uros - Madách Imre: The Civilizator, directed by István Kövesdy

2014/2015

The Scholar - Evgeny Shvarts: The Shadow, directed by Niky Wolcz
Kálmánka; Szerzs; Policeman - Béla Pintér: Szutyok [Filth], directed by István Kövesdy
Karl, Ill's son - Friedrich Dürrenmatt: The Visit, directed by Gábor Tompa
Darabos - Nagy Ignác: Local Elections, directed by István Kövesdy
Omy - Saviana Stănescu: Useless, directed by István Kövesdy

2013/2014

Waiter / German solider / LM Member - Bohumil Hrabal: I Served the King of England, directed by Michal Dočekal

2012/2013

Juan, peasant - The Festive Dinner of Don Juan, directed by, set design by: Matthias Langhoff
Guhl, Wilfred-Kaspar, nurse - Friedrich Dürrenmatt: The Physicists, directed by Lori Petermann

2011/2012

Willy - Charles Mee: A Perfect Wedding, directed by Karin Coonrod

2010/2011

Happy - Arthur Miller: Death of a Salesman, directed by Tom Dugdale
Scipio - Albert Camus: Caligula, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
Maro - Marin Držić: Dundo Maroje, directed by Robert Raponja

2009/2010

Popachenko, the bridegroom - Hanoch Levin: Winter Funeral, directed by Elie Malka
Kirilov - F. M. Dostoevsky: The Devils, directed by István Albu
The Boy - András Visky: Born for Never, directed by Gábor Tompa

2008/2009

Collot D'Herbois - Georg Büchner: Danton's Death, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
Marquess of Dorset - William Shakespeare: Richard III, directed by Gábor Tompa
Nikolai Lvovitch Tuzenbach - A.P. Chekhov: Three Sisters, directed by Gábor Tompa

2007/2008

Isaievich, David Abramovich, Gadiashvili - Danilo Kiš: A Tomb for Boris Davidovich, directed by Robert Raponja
The Groom, Translator of the Troll King, Apprentice-Button Molder - Henrik Ibsen: Peer Gynt, directed by David Zinder
Godson I - Giacomo Puccini: Gianni Schicchi, directed by Silviu Purcărete

2006/2007

Slander, Cousin to Shallow - William Shakespeare: The Merry Wives of Windsor, directed by Attila Keresztes
Boy - András Visky: Long Friday, directed by Gábor Tompa
Most important parts at the National Theatre of Târgu-Mures, Tompa Miklós Company:                                
                    
GROOM – Federico Garcia Lorca: Blood Wedding, directed by Elemér Kincses
ULYSSES – Heinrich von Kleist Penthesilea, directed by Gábor  Rusznyák
KOLIA – Janusz Glowacki: The Fourth Sister, directed by Alexandru Colpacci
IASA – A. P. Chekhov: The Cherry Orchard, directed by Andreea Vulpe
THE BOY – Bertolt Brecht: Somewhere in Sezuan, directed by Olga Barabás
MICHEL – Jean Cocteau: Les parents terribles, directed by Ibolya Farkas
GILBERT  HORN – David Harrower: Knives in Hens, directed by Zsolt Harsányi
Awards:
Nominated by the Romanian Theatre Union (UNITER): Best Supporting Actor, for the role of Helmuth von Sachs, in the performance Celebration (directed by Robert Woodruff), 2012
„Teplánszky” Award for MOST PROMISING  ACTOR – Festival of Hungarian Theatres’ Abroad - Kisvárda, Hungary, 2005 
„Hunyadi László” Award, 2005
Nominated by the Romanian Theatre Union ( UNITER):
BEST DEBUT AWARD – for the role of Kolia in the performance The Fourth Sister, directed by Alexandru Colpacci , 2005
Spoken languages: Hungarian, English, German, Romanian – advanced, Italian – beginner.
Workshops:
 
TRANS-CONTACT, contact improvisation workshop, Cluj, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011
TADEUSZ BRADECKI–„The form that forms us” – workshop on Gombrowicz, 2008, Cluj, UTE-fest
ALEXEY LEVINSKIY – biomechanics workshop, Belgrade , 2009
YOSHI OIDA WORKSHOP, Cluj, 2009
TAL AVNI –Moving Acoustics– contact improvisation weekend workshop, Cluj, 2009;
ULLA MAKINEN - Moving the Space Within, contact improvisation workshop, Cluj, 2010;
JEAN-JAUCQUES LEMETRE – Movement, rhythm and the actor - workshop, Aţel, 2010;
FRANS WINTHER – The rhythm of the performance and the music of the actor, Fabrica de Pensule, Cluj,  1, 2, 3 july 2011;
ANDREI SERBAN – The Itinerant Academy ,  Ipotesti, july 2011;
ALEXEY LEVINSKIY – Biomechanics workshop, Cluj, 19-23 march, 2012
KATJA MUSTONEN –Contact improvisation intensive, Cluj, 22-26 june2012
ANDREI SERBAN -  The Itinerant Academy , Mogosoaia, july 2012;
IN SEARCH OF THE EXISTENTIALIST THEATRE – Workshop based on the concept and led by prof. Dr. David Esrig, Burghausen, 29 july – 27 august

Artistic activity at the Hungarian Theatre

2016/2017

dramaturg - The Experiment, directed by Gábor Viola

2015/2016

directed by - Anne Lepper: Seymour

2012/2013

director's assistant - The Festive Dinner of Don Juan, directed by, set design by: Matthias Langhoff

2010/2011

sound collage, director's assistant - William Shakespeare: Measure for Measure, directed by Matthias Langhoff