Szatmárnémeti, 1980

Ervin Szűcs

Place and date of birth: Satu Mare, 6 May, 1980
Studies:
1998 – 2002 – Faculty of Theatre Arts Târgu-Mureş, Szentgyörgyi István Department

2002 – 2005 Actor at the "György Harag" Company of the North Theatre, Satu Mare

since September 2005 - actor at the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj




 

Current parts

2016/2017

- The Blind, directed by Botond Nagy
Mr Pósalaky - Zsigmond Móricz – Tibor Kocsák – Tibor Miklós: Be Faithful Unto Death, directed by László Béres
Veress comrade, Krisztina's father - György Dragomán: Galoshes, directed by András Visky
The Baron - Maxim Gorky: The Lower Depths, directed by Yuri Kordonsky

2015/2016

Cinna - William Shakespeare: Julius Caesar, directed by Silviu Purcărete

2014/2015

Jan - Vivian Nielsen: Breaking the Waves, directed by Tom Dugdale

2013/2014

Antoine Magneau, Esther's father - Roger Vitrac: Victor, or Power to the Children, directed by Silviu Purcărete

2011/2012

Ejlert Lövborg - Henrik Ibsen: Hedda Gabler, directed by Andrei Şerban
Christian - Thomas Vinterberg – Mogens Rukov – Bo Hr. Hansen: Celebration, directed by Robert Woodruff

2010/2011

Schoolmaster - Georg Büchner: Leonce and Lena, directed by Gábor Tompa

Parts at the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj:

2017/2018

PRIOR WALTER - Angels in America II. - Perestroika, directed by Victor Ioan Frunză
PRIOR WALTER, Louis’s boyfriend. Occasionally works as a club designer or caterer - Tony Kushner: Angels in America I. - Millenium Approaches, directed by Victor Ioan Frunză

2015/2016

Moose, Second japenese student - Service Area or They're All Doing It, directed by István Kövesdy
Seneschal - Pál Békés: The Lubberly Wizzard, directed by László Béres

2014/2015

Shere Kaan - László Dés – Péter Geszti – Pál Békés: The Jungle Book, directed by Zoltán Puskás
Ottó - Franz Xaver Kroetz: Desire, directed by István Albu
The priest - Friedrich Dürrenmatt: The Visit, directed by Gábor Tompa
Virágos György - Nagy Ignác: Local Elections, directed by István Kövesdy
Chris - Saviana Stănescu: Useless, directed by István Kövesdy

2013/2014

Narrator - Stephen Sondheim - Hugh Wheeler: Sweeney Todd, the Demon Barber of Fleet Street, directed by Dragoş Galgoţiu
Knight Oliver Urban - Miroslav Krleža: Leda, directed by Robert Raponja

2012/2013

Uncle Lajos - Zsigmond Móricz: I Can't Live Without Music, directed by András Hatházi
Señor Alonso, Señora Elvira's brother - The Festive Dinner of Don Juan, directed by, set design by: Matthias Langhoff
Supervisor Richard Voss - Friedrich Dürrenmatt: The Physicists, directed by Lori Petermann

2011/2012

Vikram - Charles Mee: A Perfect Wedding, directed by Karin Coonrod
Papa Ubu - Alfred Jarry: Ubu the King, directed by Alain Timar

2010/2011

Péter Agárdi - The Mute Knight, directed by Lehel Salat
Bruckner Szigfrid - Ervin Lázár: The Four-square Round Forest, directed by István Albu
Mucius - Albert Camus: Caligula, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
Tripčeta - Marin Držić: Dundo Maroje, directed by Robert Raponja
The Father / The Old Angel - András Visky: Alcoholics, directed by Gábor Tompa
Claudio - William Shakespeare: Measure for Measure, directed by Matthias Langhoff

2009/2010

Ivan Shatov - F. M. Dostoevsky: The Devils, directed by István Albu

2008/2009

Third Citizen - Georg Büchner: Danton's Death, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
Second murderer, sir James Tyrell - William Shakespeare: Richard III, directed by Gábor Tompa
Protopopov - A.P. Chekhov: Three Sisters, directed by Gábor Tompa

2007/2008

Butienko, Segidulin - Danilo Kiš: A Tomb for Boris Davidovich, directed by Robert Raponja
Villager, Troll, Cotton, King Apis - Henrik Ibsen: Peer Gynt, directed by David Zinder
Betto I - Giacomo Puccini: Gianni Schicchi, directed by Silviu Purcărete

2006/2007

Sir John Falstaff - William Shakespeare: The Merry Wives of Windsor, directed by Attila Keresztes
Francis, Narrator, Barman, Bulgarian, Blind, Policeman - Aki Kaurismäki: La Vie de Bohème, directed by Radu Alexandru Nica
Attila Broom - Dániel Varró - Gábor Presser: Beyond the Smudgy Mountain, directed by Attila Keresztes
Parts Played at the "György Harag" Company of the North Theatre from Satu Mare:
2002/2003 Season
UTEG – Presser-Sztevanovity-Horváth: The Attic, directed by: László Horányi 
TROFIMOV – A. P. Chekhov: The Cherry Orchard, directed by: Árpád Árkosi
THE SECRETARY – Karácsony Benő- Kisfalussy Bálint: The Ugly Duckling, directed by: Andrei Mihalache
TIBA PISTA – Móricz Zsigmond: Corn Spike, directed by: Miklós Parászka
BETZE – Egressy Zoltán: Portugal, directed by: Lendvai Zoltán
2003/2004 Season
VALER – Moliere: Tartuffe, directed by: István Kövesdy 
COUNT FELIX SUAREZ RODRIGO/ CHIEF STEWARD: Szüle Mihály-Walter László-Harmath Imre: One Fool Makes a Hundred, directed by: Miklós Parászka 
LORD MORTIMER BARDOLPH : Falstaff, after Shakespeare’s play Henrik IV, directed by: László Béres 
SZELLEMFI – Szigligeti Ede: Liliomfi, directed by:  Árpád Árkosi 
DUROMO – Szákás Tóth Péter: Blighters, directed by: Péter Szákás Tóth
2003/2004 Season
GLANZ HUGO -  Szomory Dezső: Györgyike, my Sweet Little Child, directed by: Zoltán Lendvai 
THOMAS – Arthur Miller: The Witches of Salem, directed by: Péter Uray
SERGEANT – Eduardo de Filippo: Inner Voices, directed by: Alexandru Colpacci
JOSEPH – Déry Tibor: Imaginary Report about an American Rock Festival, directed by: László Horányi

Most important parts played at Faculty:
MERCUTIO
 – William Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet, directed by: Gábor Rusznyák
KINESIAS – Aristophanes: Lysistrata, directed by: Csilla Csáky  
SPINDLESpindle, Fatty and Sheep, directed by: Ágota Márk-Nagy, „Csíki Játékszín” Theatre from Miercurea-Ciuc
BELLFRY – Petőfi Sándor: The Smith of the Village, directed by:  László Béres, Figura Studio Theatre, Gheorgheni
Awards:
"Bánffy Miklós" Award, 2012