Dej, 1967

Attila Orbán

Place and date of birth: Dej, December 13, 1967

1989–1993 - assistant actor at the Csiky Gergely Theatre, Timisoara

1993–1997 - Babeş-Bolyai University, Faculty of Letters, Theatre Department, ACTING
class

1997–2000 - actor at the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj

2000–2003 - member of the Szigligeti Ede Company, Oradea

2003–2004 - actor at the Csíki Játékszín of Miercurea-Ciuc

Since September 2004 - actor at the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj.




 
 

Current parts

2016/2017

Mitch - Tennessee Williams: A Streetcar Named Desire, directed by Tom Dugdale
- Hormone, directed by Ferenc Sinkó
Mr Török - Zsigmond Móricz – Tibor Kocsák – Tibor Miklós: Be Faithful Unto Death, directed by László Béres
Lajoska, mover - György Dragomán: Galoshes, directed by András Visky
Kostoloff - Maxim Gorky: The Lower Depths, directed by Yuri Kordonsky

2015/2016

Toll-keeper, Captain, Pollunder - Franz Kafka: Amerika, directed by Michal Dočekal

2014/2015

Minister - Vivian Nielsen: Breaking the Waves, directed by Tom Dugdale

2011/2012

Bent - Thomas Vinterberg – Mogens Rukov – Bo Hr. Hansen: Celebration, directed by Robert Woodruff

2010/2011

President of State Council - Georg Büchner: Leonce and Lena, directed by Gábor Tompa

2007/2008

Ilya Ilyitch Telegin, Yefim - A. P. Chekhov: Uncle Vanya, directed by Andrei Şerban

Parts at the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj:

2015/2016

Oskar - Anne Lepper: Seymour, directed by Balázs Bodolai
Miska - Madách Imre: The Civilizator, directed by István Kövesdy
Kurt - Service Area or They're All Doing It, directed by István Kövesdy
First Badar - Pál Békés: The Lubberly Wizzard, directed by László Béres

2014/2015

Pietro - Evgeny Shvarts: The Shadow, directed by Niky Wolcz
Mister Pali - Béla Pintér: Szutyok [Filth], directed by István Kövesdy
Alfred Ill - Friedrich Dürrenmatt: The Visit, directed by Gábor Tompa
Schnaps, innkeeper - Nagy Ignác: Local Elections, directed by István Kövesdy
Plucheux - Georges Feydeau – M. Desvallières: The Lovers of Loches, directed by Alexandru Dabija

2013/2014

Gentlaman - Miroslav Krleža: Leda, directed by Robert Raponja
God - Péter Esterházy: Én vagyok a te [I Am You], directed by András Visky
Mártonfi - László Szabédi: Husband Career, directed by András Hatházi
Mr. Brandejs, hotel owner / Member of The People's Militia (LM) - Bohumil Hrabal: I Served the King of England, directed by Michal Dočekal
Grim / Byzantine / Corsican Death - Johannes von Tepl: Death and the Ploughman, directed by Mihai Măniuțiu

2012/2013

Mister Sunday, merchant - The Festive Dinner of Don Juan, directed by, set design by: Matthias Langhoff

2011/2012

Edmund - Charles Mee: A Perfect Wedding, directed by Karin Coonrod

2010/2011

Charley - Arthur Miller: Death of a Salesman, directed by Tom Dugdale
Mereia - Albert Camus: Caligula, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
Pavo - Marin Držić: Dundo Maroje, directed by Robert Raponja
Escalus - William Shakespeare: Measure for Measure, directed by Matthias Langhoff

2009/2010

Rosenzweig, sportsman on the beach - Hanoch Levin: Winter Funeral, directed by Elie Malka
MASTER - Péter Bornemisza: Hungarian Electra, directed by Lehel Salat
The Old Master - András Visky: Born for Never, directed by Gábor Tompa

2008/2009

Philippeau - Georg Büchner: Danton's Death, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
Lord Hastings - William Shakespeare: Richard III, directed by Gábor Tompa
Fyodor Ilyich Kulygin - A.P. Chekhov: Three Sisters, directed by Gábor Tompa

2007/2008

Dr. Grünwald, Snasherev - Danilo Kiš: A Tomb for Boris Davidovich, directed by Robert Raponja
The Groom's Father, Troll, Eberkopf, Madman, The Cook - Henrik Ibsen: Peer Gynt, directed by David Zinder

2006/2007

Ford, (Brook) - William Shakespeare: The Merry Wives of Windsor, directed by Attila Keresztes
Rodolfo - Aki Kaurismäki: La Vie de Bohème, directed by Radu Alexandru Nica
Teacher - András Visky: Long Friday, directed by Gábor Tompa
Uncle Maculate - Dániel Varró - Gábor Presser: Beyond the Smudgy Mountain, directed by Attila Keresztes
M 3 - Nathalie Sarraute: Just For Nothing, directed by Patrick Le Mauff

2005/2006

Messenger - Sophocles: Oedipus the King, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
The Bride's Father - Bertolt Brecht: A Respectable Wedding, directed by Anca Bradu
Bartholomew - András Visky: Disciples, directed by Gábor Tompa
Keener Cadmus /Cadmus - Euripides: The Bacchae, directed by David Zinder

2004/2005

The Unhappy Husband - Compiled from gipsy stories by Alan Lyddiard and Kinga Kelemen: Black Eyed Roses, directed by Alan Lyddiard
Craftsman - Georg Büchner: Woyzeck, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
Fabrizio - Carlo Goldoni: The Little Square, directed by Mona Chirilă

2001/2002

Reb Sender - After S. Anski: White Fire, Black Fire (DYBBUK), directed by David Zinder
1999/2000 Season
CLITANDRE – Moliere: The Misanthrope, directed by Gábor Tompa
STEPAN – N.V.Gogol: Marriage, directed by Mona Chirilă
1997/1998 Season:
ULYSSES – W. Shakespeare: Troilus and Cressida, directed by Gábor Tompa
JEPICHODOV, SIMEON PANTELEYEVITCH – A.P.Chekhov: The Cherry Orchard, directed by Vlad Mugur
1996/1997 Season:
FABRIZIO – Carlo Goldoni: The Venetian Twins, directed by Vlad Mugur
1995/1996 Season:
PROFESSOR – Witold Gombrowicz: Operetta, directed by Gábor Tompa

Other parts:
DRIVER – Móricz Zsigmond: Akins, directed by: Bodolay Géza, Szigligeti Ede Company, Oradea, 2000
MONSIEUR DE POURCEAUGNAC – Moliere: Monsieur de Pourceaugnac, directed by Dézsi Szilárd, Szigligeti Ede Company, Oradea, 2001
HORVÁTH FERI – Németh Ákos: Müller's Dancers, directed by Béres László, Szigligeti Ede Company, Oradea, 2003
MAN – Teodor Mazilu: Cherry Blossom in Snowfall, directed by Sergiu Savin, Szigligeti Ede Company, Oradea, 2003
RUBIN CHIEF DOCTOR – Bródy Sándor: The Medic, directed by Venczel Valentin,
Csíki Játékszín, Miercurea-Ciuc, 2003
GIOVANNI, CONFECTIONER – Vajda Katalin: Lovers from Ancona, directed by Parászka Miklós, Csíki Játékszín, Miercurea-Ciuc, 2003
SERGEANT, 2 BEARERS, 2 SOLDIERSMother Courage and Her Children, directed by Parászka Miklós, Csíki Játékszín, Miercurea-Ciuc, 2003
PETRONIUS – Székely János: The Governer of Caligula, directed by Parászka Miklós, Csíki Játékszín, Miercurea-Ciuc, 2004
JACQ – Conor McPherson: The Weir, directed by Vulpe Andreea, Csíki Játékszín, Miercurea-Ciuc, 2004