Oradea, 1960

József Biró

Place and Date of Birth: Oradea, May 18, 1960



1980-1984 – Szentgyörgyi István Faculty for Theatre Arts- Târgu-Mureş

1984-1986 – Csiky Gergely Theatre of Timişoara

1986-2000 – Hungarian Theatre of Cluj

2000 – freelancer actor

1992-1997 assistant at Babeş-Bolyai University, Cluj, Cathedra for Theatre Arts
Courses: Art of Movement, Art of Acting, Improvisation





 

Current parts

2013/2014

General Louségur - Roger Vitrac: Victor, or Power to the Children, directed by Silviu Purcărete

2010/2011

Der Hofmeister - Georg Büchner: Leonce and Lena, directed by Gábor Tompa

2007/2008

Aleksandr Serebryakov - A. P. Chekhov: Uncle Vanya, directed by Andrei Şerban

Parts at the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj:

2014/2015

Mrs. Karnyó, his wife - Csokonai Vitéz Mihály: The Widow of Mr. Karnyó and the Two Rascals, directed by Attila Keresztes
Boby - Friedrich Dürrenmatt: The Visit, directed by Gábor Tompa

2013/2014

Judge Turpin - Stephen Sondheim - Hugh Wheeler: Sweeney Todd, the Demon Barber of Fleet Street, directed by Dragoş Galgoţiu
Emperor of Abyssinia / President of the Czech Republic / French literature teacher - Bohumil Hrabal: I Served the King of England, directed by Michal Dočekal

2012/2013

Sganarelle, Don Juan's servant - The Festive Dinner of Don Juan, directed by, set design by: Matthias Langhoff

2010/2011

Provost - William Shakespeare: Measure for Measure, directed by Matthias Langhoff

2009/2010

Rushes, her husband - Hanoch Levin: Winter Funeral, directed by Elie Malka

2008/2009

Lacroix - Georg Büchner: Danton's Death, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
Freddie Fellowes (Philip Brent) - Michael Frayn: Noises Off, directed by Peter Bokor
Sir William Catesby - William Shakespeare: Richard III, directed by Gábor Tompa
Vassily Vasilyevitch Solyony - A.P. Chekhov: Three Sisters, directed by Gábor Tompa

2007/2008

Button Molder - Henrik Ibsen: Peer Gynt, directed by David Zinder
General - Thomas Bernhard: The Hunting Party, directed by Dragoş Galgoţiu
Buoso Donati - Giacomo Puccini: Gianni Schicchi, directed by Silviu Purcărete

2006/2007

Mistress Quickly - William Shakespeare: The Merry Wives of Windsor, directed by Attila Keresztes
David Leidental - Hanoch Levin: Ya'acobi and Leidental, directed by Elie Malka

2005/2006

Peppino - Matei Vişniec: Old Clown Wanted, directed by Attila Keresztes
Oedipus - Sophocles: Oedipus the King, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
Thaddaeus - András Visky: Disciples, directed by Gábor Tompa

2004/2005

Doctor - Georg Büchner: Woyzeck, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
John Smith - Ray Cooney: Run for Your Wife, directed by Attila Keresztes
Roger Marston - Olga Barabás: Enigmatic Story, directed by Olga Barabás
Father - Muszty Bea -Dobay András: The Miracle Cake, directed by Attila Keresztes

2003/2004

Relling, a doctor - Henrik Ibsen: The Wild Duck, directed by Attila Keresztes
Alfredo Cantavalle, journalist - Luigi Pirandello: Clothing the Naked, directed by László Bocsárdi

2002/2003

Valdes - Christopher Marlowe: The Tragical History of Doctor Faustus, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
ORAZIO, director of the company, in comedy OTTAVIO - Carlo Goldoni: The Comic Theatre, directed by Gábor Rusznyák

2001/2002

Reb Azriel - After S. Anski: White Fire, Black Fire (DYBBUK), directed by David Zinder
Jake Quinn - Marie Jones: Stones in His Pockets, directed by Attila Keresztes
Eye-specialist - Slawomir Mrožek: Charlie, directed by Gábor Tompa
2000/2001 Season
PONZA – L. Pirandello: Right You Are (If You Think You Are) , directed by Vlad Mugur

1999/2000 Season
PUCK – W. Shakespeare: A Midsummer Night's Dream, directed by Novák Eszter – National Theatre of Targu-Mures, Tompa Miklos Company
ATYÁMTEREMTÕM – Kárpáti Péter: Tótferi, directed by Novák Eszter – Bárka Theatre, Budapest
IGNÁCZ – Kárpáti Péter: Superhet, directed by Novák Eszter– Bárka Theatre, Budapest
– Dostoievszky-Galgoţiu: Drunkards, directed by Dragoş Galgoţiu – Csíki Játékszín

1998/1999 Season
THE VALET – E. Labiche: The Lourcine Street Affair, directed by Vlad Mugur
TRINCULO – W. Shakespeare: The Tempest, directed by Dragoş Galgoţiu

1997/1998 Season
SIMEONOV-PISHCHIK – A. P. Chekhov: The Cherry Orchard, directed by Vlad Mugur

1996/1997 Season
OLD MAN – E. Ionesco: The Chairs, directed by Vlad Mugur
ARCHDUKE LEOPOLD – Parti Nagy Lajos: Ibusár, directed by Kövesdy István
KOSICH – A P. Chekhov: Ivanov, directed by Kövesdy István

1995/1996 Season
BARON HUFNAGEL – W. Gombrowicz: Operetta, directed by Tompa Gábor
PINCH – W. Shakespeare: Comedy of Errors, directed by Kövesdy István
IGNÁCZ – Kárpáti Péter: The Fruit of Your Womb, directed by Bérczes László
LITTLE BOY – Molnár Ferenc: Liliom, directed by Kövesdy István

1994/1995 Season
LOUIS XIV – M. Bulgakov: The Intrigue of the Hypocrites, directed by Tompa Gábor
HAMLET – Tom Stoppard: Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are dead, directed by Kövesdy István
ARCHBISHOP – Székely János: The Moors, directed by Tompa Gábor
ANDREW AGUECHEEK – W. Shakespeare: Twelfth Night, directed by Tompa Gábor

1993/1994 Season
RYBAK – Spiró György: The Impostor, directed by Árkosi Árpád
THE USHER – G. Büchner: Leonce and Lena, directed by Barabás Olga

1992/1993 Season
PISTI – Örkény István: Pisti in the Blood Bath, directed by Vincze János
CSERESZNYÉS – Molnár Ferenc: Mr. Doctor, directed by Mózes István
SIGMUND BÁTHORY – Márton László: The Ambitious, directed by Parázska Miklós
COBWEB – W. Shakespeare: A Midsummer Night's Dream, directed by Tompa Gábor
BAB BERCI – Lázár Ervin: Bab Berci, directed by Mózes István

1991/1992 Season
LE POMPIER – E. Ionesco: The Bald Prima Donna, directed by Tompa Gábor
BIBERACH – Katona József: Bánk bán, directed by Árkosi Árpád
DUDE – Spiró György: Chickenhead, directed by Vincze János
LANCELOT – J. Svarc: The Dragon, directed by Bocsárdi László
SZELLEMFI – Szigligeti Ede: Liliomfi, directed by Boér Ferenc, Csíky András, Tompa Gábor

1990/1991 Season
OLCSVAY – Heltai Jenõ: Naphtalene, directed by Tompa Gábor
ORLANDO – W. Shakespeare: As You Like It, directed by Tompa Gábor
THE DEVIL – Molnár Ferenc: The Devil, directed by Szabó Ágnes

1989/1990 Season
LUCIUS – Székely János: Caligula's Resident, directed by Tompa Gábor
PRISONER – S. Mrozek: Police, directed by Árkosi Árpád

1988/1989 Season
PAINTER – Sigmond István: Raining with Love, directed by Tompa Gábor
SPECTACLED – Kao Hszing-csien: The Bus Station, directed by Tompa Gábor
BARADLAY JENÕThe Heartless Man's Sons, directed by Dehel Gábor

1987/1988 Season
LUDAS MATYI – Sütõ András: Happy Wailing for a Roaming Mote, directed by Tompa Gábor
CIS – A. Pinero: The Magistrate, directed by Salat Lehel
SPIRIDON – I.L. Caragiale: Stormy Night, directed by Tompa Gábor

1986/1987 Season
OSRIC – W. Shakespeare: Hamlet, directed by Tompa Gábor

Movies:
SERVANTThe Forester Girl, directed by Nicolae Margineanu, 1986
OFFICERFlames on the Treasure, directed by Nicolae Margineanu,1988
PROFFESSORChinese Defense, directed by Tompa Gábor, 1998
YOUNG MANShiver, directed by Cselényi László, 1992
PROFFESSORLight Streams on Your Face, directed by Gulyás Gyula, 2002
SZABÉDI LÁSZLÓAcquittal Letter, directed by Kántor László, 2002

Awards:
Jászai Mari Award, Budapest, 2005
Best Actor Award – KOSICH – Festival for Hungarian-speaking theatres in Kisvárda, 1997
Best Actor in a Secondary Role Award – NAGY LAJOS – National Theatre Meeting, Debrecen, 1996
Best Actor in a secondary Role Award – RYBAK – National Theatre Meeting, Budapest, 1995
EMKE Award – 1993
Tinerama Award – LE POMPIER– Nationality Theatre's Colloquium, Sf. Gheorghe, 1992
Jury's Award – LEONIDA – International Short Theatre Festival, Oradea, 1984