Oradea, 1975

Áron Dimény

Place and date of birth: Oradea, May 29, 1975


1993 – 1997 – Babeş-Bolyai University, Cluj, Faculty of Letters, Theatre Department, Acting Class (Leading Professors: Bíró József, Salat Lehel).

Since 1997 – permanent member of the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj.
Since the same year assistant at the Hungarian Department of Babeş-Bolyai Univeristy's Cathedra for Theatre Arts: Art of Acting, Improvisation.

2000 – for a short period artistic director of the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj.


1997 – member of the Romanian Theatre Union (UNITER).





 

Current parts

2016/2017

- Hormone, directed by Ferenc Sinkó
Principle - Zsigmond Móricz – Tibor Kocsák – Tibor Miklós: Be Faithful Unto Death, directed by László Béres
Gyuri, the housband - György Dragomán: Galoshes, directed by András Visky
- Homemade, directed by Márta Vargyas
The Actor - Maxim Gorky: The Lower Depths, directed by Yuri Kordonsky

2015/2016

First officer, Fyodor, Brunelda - Franz Kafka: Amerika, directed by Michal Dočekal
Decius / Messala - William Shakespeare: Julius Caesar, directed by Silviu Purcărete

2013/2014

Victor, nine years old - Roger Vitrac: Victor, or Power to the Children, directed by Silviu Purcărete

Parts at the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj:

2016/2017

The voice - Visky András: Porno, directed by András Visky

2014/2015

Murdoch - George Tabori: Requiem for a Spy, directed by Mihai Măniuțiu
Lázár - Csokonai Vitéz Mihály: The Widow of Mr. Karnyó and the Two Rascals, directed by Attila Keresztes
Koby, first blind man, The executor - Friedrich Dürrenmatt: The Visit, directed by Gábor Tompa
Tornyai - Nagy Ignác: Local Elections, directed by István Kövesdy
Gévaudan - Georges Feydeau – M. Desvallières: The Lovers of Loches, directed by Alexandru Dabija

2013/2014

Petya Perov, one-year-old boy - Al. I. Vvedenski: Christmas at the Ivanovs, directed by András Urbán
Zdeněk, his friend - Bohumil Hrabal: I Served the King of England, directed by Michal Dočekal
Showman K - Johannes von Tepl: Death and the Ploughman, directed by Mihai Măniuțiu

2012/2013

Johann-Wilhelm Möbius - Friedrich Dürrenmatt: The Physicists, directed by Lori Petermann

2011/2012

Ghost-man - Abe Kobo: The Woman in the Dunes, directed by Mona Marian
Narator 1 -
Papa Ubu - Alfred Jarry: Ubu the King, directed by Alain Timar
Director - Róbert Lakatos, Cecília Felméri: Draculatour or The Brand Stroker Project, directed by Róbert Lakatos

2010/2011

Tibor, 28 year old journalist - Péter Demény: Bolero, directed by Lehel Salat
Mathias - The Mute Knight, directed by Lehel Salat
Caligula - Albert Camus: Caligula, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
Dugi Nos, Captain - Marin Držić: Dundo Maroje, directed by Robert Raponja
Clip - András Visky: I Killed My Mother, directed by Csilla Albert and Áron Dimény
Lucio - William Shakespeare: Measure for Measure, directed by Matthias Langhoff

2009/2010

The Man Without a Name - András Visky: Born for Never, directed by Gábor Tompa

2008/2009

Camille Desmoulins - Georg Büchner: Danton's Death, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
Garry Lejeune (Roger Lillicap) - Michael Frayn: Noises Off, directed by Peter Bokor

2007/2008

Boris Davidovich Novski, The Father - Danilo Kiš: A Tomb for Boris Davidovich, directed by Robert Raponja
Button molder-Cameraman, Strange Passanger, The Lean One - Henrik Ibsen: Peer Gynt, directed by David Zinder
Writer - Thomas Bernhard: The Hunting Party, directed by Dragoş Galgoţiu
Maestro Spinellocio II - Giacomo Puccini: Gianni Schicchi, directed by Silviu Purcărete

2006/2007

Shallow, a Country Justice - William Shakespeare: The Merry Wives of Windsor, directed by Attila Keresztes
Marcel - Aki Kaurismäki: La Vie de Bohème, directed by Radu Alexandru Nica
B. - András Visky: Long Friday, directed by Gábor Tompa
M 2 - Nathalie Sarraute: Just For Nothing, directed by Patrick Le Mauff

2005/2006

Basil Hallward - after Oscar Wilde: The Picture of Dorian Gray, directed by Dragoş Galgoţiu
The Bridegroom - Bertolt Brecht: A Respectable Wedding, directed by Anca Bradu
Alphaeus - András Visky: Disciples, directed by Gábor Tompa

2004/2005

Bridegroom - Compiled from gipsy stories by Alan Lyddiard and Kinga Kelemen: Black Eyed Roses, directed by Alan Lyddiard
Andres - Georg Büchner: Woyzeck, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
Orsola - Carlo Goldoni: The Little Square, directed by Mona Chirilă
Big Woebegone - Muszty Bea -Dobay András: The Miracle Cake, directed by Attila Keresztes

2002/2003

I. Scholar - Christopher Marlowe: The Tragical History of Doctor Faustus, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
CAMILLO - William Shakespeare: The Winter's Tale, directed by Attila Keresztes
EUGENIO, second lover, in comedy FLORINDO - Carlo Goldoni: The Comic Theatre, directed by Gábor Rusznyák
Help drafter assistant from the revenue office - I. L. Caragiale: Carnival Adventures, directed by Mona Chirilă

2001/2002

Hannan - After S. Anski: White Fire, Black Fire (DYBBUK), directed by David Zinder
Manus - Brian Friel: Translations, directed by David Grant
Grandchild - Slawomir Mrožek: Charlie, directed by Gábor Tompa

1999/2000

Acaste - Molière: The Misanthrope, directed by Gábor Tompa
2000/2001 Season
SIRELLI – L. Pirandello: Right You Are (If You Think You Are), directed by Vlad Mugur
ROMEO – W. Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet, directed by Keresztes Attila

1999/2000 Season
TOIASOV, NIKOLAI VASILJEVICH – Gogol: Marriage, directed by Mona Chirilã
ACASTE – Moliere: The Misanthrope, directed by Tompa Gábor

1998/1999 Season
ARIEL – William Shakespeare: The Tempest, directed by Dragoş Galgoţiu

1997/1998 Season
TROILUS – William Shakespeare: Troilus and Cressida, directed by Tompa Gábor
TROFIMOV – A. P. Chekhov: The Cherry Orchard, directed by Vlad Mugur

1996/1997 Season
ORATOR – Eugene Ionesco: The Chairs, directed by Vlad Mugur
HOST – Carlo Goldoni: The Venetian Twins, directed by Vlad Mugur

Csíki Játékszín:
THE SCHOLAR – Galgoţiu-Dosztojevszkij: Drunkards, directed by Dragoş Galgoţiu
Movies
2011 – Somewhere at Palilula, directed by: Silviu Purcărete
2011 – A vizsga, directed by: Péter Bergendy
2010 – Europolis, directed by: Corneliu Gheorghita 
2008 – Adventurers, directed by: Béla Paczolay
2006 – A rézfaszú bagoly, directed by: Andrea Tóth (scurt-metraj)
2006 – Mansfeld, directed by: Andor Szilágyi
2005 – Képzelt forradalom avagy Osztrák-Magyar Románia, directed by: Balázs Zágoni (film documentar)
2005 – Fateless, directed by: Lajos Koltai
2004 – Rom-Mánia, directed by: József Nándori
1999 – Chinese deffence, directed by: Gábor Tompa

Awards
2007 - Golden Apple Award
2002 – Bánffy Miklós Award

Artistic activity at the Hungarian Theatre

2010/2011

directed by - Lajos Kántor: My Friend in the Mill