Bucharest, 1964

Miklós Bács

Place and Date of Birth: Bucharest, September 27, 1964


1984–1988 - Szentgyörgyi István Faculty for Theatre Arts Târgu-Mureş, student of the emeritus artist Lohinszky Loránd
1992-postgraduate course at Oxford Stage Company, U.K.

Since september 1988 - actor at the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj

Lector at the Babeş-Bolyai University, Faculty of Letters, Cathedra for Theatre Arts
At present doctorand, his thesis title: Moren and Pirandello's Theatre.
Member of the Romanian Theatre Union (UNITER)



 

Current parts

2019/2020

Dr. Franz Schöning, editor in chief - Frank Wedekind: Lulu, directed by Enikő Eszenyi

2018/2019

- Mercenaries – Corneliu Seghedi’s Tender Touch, directed by Ioana Păun

2017/2018

Monsieur Jourdain, bourgeois - Molière: The Bourgeois Gentleman, directed by Mihai Măniuțiu
Viktor - Illegitimate, directed by Adrian Sitaru

2016/2017

Kroll - Henrik Ibsen: Rosmersholm, directed by Andriy Zholdak
Satine - Maxim Gorky: The Lower Depths, directed by Yuri Kordonsky

2015/2016

Marcus Antonius - William Shakespeare: Julius Caesar, directed by Silviu Purcărete

Parts at the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj:

2015/2016

Uncle, Servant at the Pollunders - Franz Kafka: Amerika, directed by Michal Dočekal

2013/2014

Secretary of State / Mr. Šroubek, hotel owner / Man of Steel - Bohumil Hrabal: I Served the King of England, directed by Michal Dočekal

2012/2013

Safta, Rusz Péter - Freefall adaptation after Caragiale: Leonida Gem Session, directed by Gábor Tompa

2010/2011

Drakis - Aristophanes: Lysistrata or The City of Women, directed by Dominique Serrand

2009/2010

Baraguntsale, her husband - Hanoch Levin: Winter Funeral, directed by Elie Malka

2008/2009

Robespierre - Georg Büchner: Danton's Death, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
King Edward IV, Archbishop - William Shakespeare: Richard III, directed by Gábor Tompa

2007/2008

Amantio di Nicolao - Giacomo Puccini: Gianni Schicchi, directed by Silviu Purcărete

2004/2005

Captain - Georg Büchner: Woyzeck, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
Donna Catte Panchiana - Carlo Goldoni: The Little Square, directed by Mona Chirilă
Zoe Trahanache - I.L. Caragiale: The Lost Letter, directed by Gábor Tompa

2002/2003

Jancu Pampon - I. L. Caragiale: Carnival Adventures, directed by Mona Chirilă

2001/2002

The Mesulah - After S. Anski: White Fire, Black Fire (DYBBUK), directed by David Zinder
2000/2001 Season
THE MISTERIOUS CHARACTER• F.G. Lorca: Blood Wedding, directed by Mona Chirilă

1999/2000 Season
JEVAKIN • N.V. Gogol: Marriage, directed by Mona Chirilă
ORONTE • Moliere: The Misanthrope, directed by Tompa Gábor

1998/1999 Season
MACK THE KNIFE• Bertolt Brecht – Kurt Weil: The Threepenny Opera, directed by Kövesdy István

1997/1998 Season
PARIS • W. Shakespeare: Troilus and Cressida, directed by Tompa Gábor
CAMILLE CHANDEBISE • Feydeau: A Flea in Her Ear, directed by Kövesdy István

1996/1997 Season
LELIO • Carlo Goldoni: The Venetian Twins, directed by Vlad Mugur
BORKIN • A.P. Chekhov: Ivanov, directed by Kövesdy István

1995/1996 Season
BARON CHARME • Witold Gomrowicz: Operetta, directed by Tompa Gábor

1994/1995 Season
PHILIBERT DU CROISY • Mihail Bulgakov: The Intrigue of the Hypocrites, directed by Tompa Gábor

1993/1994 Season
CHODZKO • Spiró György: The Impostor, directed by Árkosi Árpád

1992/1993 Season
IBRAHIM • Márton László: The Ambitious, directed by Parászka Miklós
DUDÁS • W. Shakespeare: A Midsummer Night's Dream, directed by Tompa Gábor
DRAGON • Molnár Ferenc: Mr. Doctor, directed by Mózes István
JAN • Albert Camus: The Misunderstanding, directed by Tompa Gábor
THE ACTIVE PISTI • Örkény István: Pisti in the Bloodbath, directed by Vincze János
PÁLINKÁS GYURKA • Lázár Ervin: Bab Berci, directed by Mózes István

1991/1992 Season
LÁSZLÓ • Molnár Ferenc: The Devil, directed by Szabó Ágnes
DRAGON • Jevgenyij Svarc: The Dragon, directed by Bocsárdi László
MR. MARTIN • E. Ionesco: The Bald Prima Donna, directed by Tompa Gábor

1990/1991 Season
OTTÓ • Katona József: Bánk Bán, directed by Árkosi Árpád
LABODA PÉTER • Heltai Jenő: Naphtalene, directed by Tompa Gábor
OLIVER • W. Shakespeare: As You Like It, directed by Tompa Gábor
THE YOUNG SCHWARTZ • Szigligeti Ede: Liliomfi, directed by Boér Ferenc, Csíky András, László Gerő, Tompa Gábor

1989/1990 Season
PROBUS • Székely János: The Governer of Caligula, directed by Tompa Gábor
AUGUST DE FRILLET • Müller Péter: Unmitigated Truth, directed by Parászka Miklós
OLIVER • W. Shakespeare: As You Like It, directed by Tompa Gábor

1988/1989 Season
THE RUDE FELLOW• Kao Hszing-csien: The Bus Station, directed by Tompa Gábor
BARADLAY RICHÁRD • Jókai Mór: The Heartless Man's Sons, directed by Dehel Gábor

Other roles, performances:
RICA VENTURIANO • I.L. Caragiale: Stormy Night
MOZART • Peter Schaffer: Amadeus
WOLAND • after Gogol: The Mantle, Romanian National Theatre, Cluj
M. Maniutiu: Comrade Frankenstein, Beloved Leader

Filmroles:
HE • La chante de la coulevre, Franciaország
FATHER • Kosztolányi Dezső: The Canary, Hungary
THE DOCTOR• Slow Virus, Hungary

Individual performances:
The Soldier's tale– Stravinsky (The Golden Plate Archive of Romanian Radio)
Apokalyps – Muk Bence
Marin Sorescu: Jonah

Collaborated with Romanian National Radio-Theatre, Bucuresti, Radio France Cultural, Bartók Radio, Budapest, Romanian Television, Pro 7 - Germany, Simphonic Orchestras of Craiova, Constanta and Cluj, Bucureşti Radio, Nottara Theatre, Bucureşti, Comedy Theatre, Bucureşti, Romanian National Theatre Cluj, Silviu Purcărete Company (Lyon).

Worked with directors: Tompa Gábor, Mihai Măniutiu, Silviu Purcărete, Vlad Mugur, David Zinder (Izrael), Kincses Elemér, Harry Eliad, Mona Chirilă, Bocsárdi László, etc.

Participated at tours in the following countries: 
United Kingdom, Finnland, Portugal, Germany, France, Slovakia, Slovenia, Poland, Hungary, Republic of Moldova, Ireland, etc.

Directions and directing collaborations:
Franz Wedekind: Spring's Awakening
Albert Camus: The Misunderstanding
Matei Vişniec: Ok, Mama, but these…
A. P. Chekhov: The Wedding
Ch. Marlowe: The Tragical History of Doktor Faustus (director's assistant)

Lecturer of the following disciplines at the BBU's Cathedra for Theatre Arts:
Dramatic exercise, Improvisation, Diction. More than three actor generations graduated under his leading, actors who work at the moment in different theatres of Romania.

Curses in other countries:
Santart - Santiago de Compostela, Spain, 2004

Awards:
2007 - The Best Actor in a Leading Role Award - for the role of Zoe in the performance The Lost Letter (Romanian Comedy Festival, Bucharest)
2003 - Bánffy Miklós Award, Hungarian Theatre of Cluj

Performes in Hungarian, Romanian, French and English.
Initiator of the GALACTORIA Graduates Gala, Cluj (first in 2004)