Marosvásárhely, 1975

Gábor Viola

Place and date of birth: Târgu–Mureş, 5 March, 1975

Studies:
- 1989-1993 „Bolyai Farkas” Highschool, Târgu-Mureş
- 1993-1997 „Szentgyörgyi István” Faculty of Theatre Arts, Târgu-Mureş
- 1997-2002 Actor at the National Theatre of Târgu-Mureş, Tompa Miklós Company  
- 2002-2004 Actor at the ”Krétakör” Theatre, Budapest
- 2004-2010 As freelancer actor plays at the:
• „Krétakör” Theatre, Budapest
• „Jászai Mari” Theatre, Tatabánya
• „Petőfi Sándor” Theatre, Veszprém
•   Palace of Arts
• „Józsefvárosi” Theatre, Budapest
• „Thália” Studio, Budapest
 

Since September 2010 actor at the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj




 

Current parts

2016/2017

- The Blind, directed by Botond Nagy
Kroll - Henrik Ibsen: Rosmersholm, directed by Andriy Zholdak
Valkay, geography teacher - Zsigmond Móricz – Tibor Kocsák – Tibor Miklós: Be Faithful Unto Death, directed by László Béres
Vaska Pepel - Maxim Gorky: The Lower Depths, directed by Yuri Kordonsky

2015/2016

Robinson - Franz Kafka: Amerika, directed by Michal Dočekal
Marcus Brutus - William Shakespeare: Julius Caesar, directed by Silviu Purcărete

2014/2015

William - Vivian Nielsen: Breaking the Waves, directed by Tom Dugdale
Max - Nona Ciobanu: Who Shuts the Night, directed by Nona Ciobanu

2011/2012

Michael - Thomas Vinterberg – Mogens Rukov – Bo Hr. Hansen: Celebration, directed by Robert Woodruff

2010/2011

Valerio - Georg Büchner: Leonce and Lena, directed by Gábor Tompa

2007/2008

Ivan Petrovitch (Vanya) - A. P. Chekhov: Uncle Vanya, directed by Andrei Şerban

Parts at the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj:

2015/2016

Bear, First japenese student - Service Area or They're All Doing It, directed by István Kövesdy

2014/2015

The Doctor - Evgeny Shvarts: The Shadow, directed by Niky Wolcz
The teacher - Friedrich Dürrenmatt: The Visit, directed by Gábor Tompa

2013/2014

Sweeney Todd - Stephen Sondheim - Hugh Wheeler: Sweeney Todd, the Demon Barber of Fleet Street, directed by Dragoş Galgoţiu
Nanny / Fiodor - Al. I. Vvedenski: Christmas at the Ivanovs, directed by András Urbán
Gyöngyösi - László Szabédi: Husband Career, directed by András Hatházi
President of the National Bank / Mr. Walden, trader / KZ prisoner / Gulag prisoner - Bohumil Hrabal: I Served the King of England, directed by Michal Dočekal
Comic Death - Johannes von Tepl: Death and the Ploughman, directed by Mihai Măniuțiu

2012/2013

Señor Carlos, ex-fiancé of Señora Elvira - The Festive Dinner of Don Juan, directed by, set design by: Matthias Langhoff
Dulceață - Freefall adaptation after Caragiale: Leonida Gem Session, directed by Gábor Tompa

2011/2012

Isaac - Charles Mee: A Perfect Wedding, directed by Karin Coonrod
Mór Jókai -
Craven Lion - Frank L. Baum – Zalán Tibor: The Wizard of Oz, directed by Zoltán Puskás

2010/2011

Howard - Arthur Miller: Death of a Salesman, directed by Tom Dugdale
Richard III - An evening with Matei Vişniec - Richard III. forbidden, directed by Éva Patkó
Vlaho - Marin Držić: Dundo Maroje, directed by Robert Raponja
Proprichtchine - N. V. Gogol: Diary of a Madman, directed by Tom Dugdale
Magistrate - Aristophanes: Lysistrata or The City of Women, directed by Dominique Serrand

2009/2010

The Man - András Visky: Born for Never, directed by Gábor Tompa

2007/2008

Godson II - Giacomo Puccini: Gianni Schicchi, directed by Silviu Purcărete
Awards:
2011 - UNITER Award for the Best Actor of the Year in a Supporting Role (Valerio / Leonce and Lena)

Most important parts at other theatres:

SMULIK – Edna Mazya: Games in the backyard, directed by Anatol Constantin
CLÉANTE – Moliére: The Miser, directed by Miklós Parászka
CAPTAIN LEBIADKIN – F. M. Dosztoyevsky: The Devils, directed by Elemér Kincses
GÁSPÁR PETRENCEI – Jenő Heltai: Girls from Tündérlak, directed by Levente Kovács
ORESTES – Giraudoux: Electra, directed by Anca Bradu
MORITZ– Frank Wedekind: Spring Awakening, directed by Anca Bradu
ADAM – Imre Madách: The tragdey of man, directed by Anca Bradu
FLAUT – W.Shakespeare: A Midsummer Night's Dream, directed by Eszter Novák
LILLY – Ferenc Molnár: Lilly, directed by László Babarczy
REB SENDER – S. Anski: White Fire, Black Fire (Dybbuk), directed by David Zinder
DRUM MAJOR – Georg Büchner: Woyzeck, directed by Árpád Schilling
VÁTES – Krétakör; Fatherland, my all, directed by Árpád Schilling
MACDUFF – W. Shakespeare: Macbeth, directed by András Fésös
MAZETTO D.J. or the Punishment of the Ateist, directed by Simon Balázs
FATHER Take that! Take that! Take that!, directed by Balázs Simon
DOBO – Géza Gárdonyi: Stars of Eger (musical), directed by Nivák Ferenc
CRITO Celestina or the Tragi-comedy of Calisto and Melibea, directed by László Harsányi Sulyom and Eszter Novák
Medea (adaptation), directed by Ivo Dimchev
X Matt (Commedia dell’arte), directed by Balázs Simon, Stefano Rota, Andrea Cellasino
FATHER – László Garaczi: Plasm, directed by Péter Gula
FATHER – Dennis Kelly: Love & Money, directed by Pál Göttinger
DUNOIS, CAUCHON, BUTCHER – G. B. Shaw: Saint Joan, directed by Iván Harghitai
DON QUIJOTE – Miguel de Cervantes: Don Quijote (adaptation), directed by Csilla Csáki 
 

Artistic activity at the Hungarian Theatre

2016/2017

directed by - The Experiment

2015/2016

director's assistant - Franz Kafka: Amerika, directed by Michal Dočekal

2014/2015

director's assistant - Evgeny Shvarts: The Shadow, directed by Niky Wolcz
director's assistant - Friedrich Dürrenmatt: The Visit, directed by Gábor Tompa