Sfântu-Gheorghe, 1985

Anikó Pethő

Place and date of birth: Sfântu-Gheorghe, 16 February, 1985
 
1999 – 2003 • Theoretic Lyceum Mikes Kelemen, Sfântu-Gheorghe

2003 - 2007 • Babes-Bolyai University, Faculty of Theatre and Television, Theatre Department, Acting Class, Cluj-Napoca (Leading Professor: Szilágyi Palkó Csaba)
Since September 2007 - actor at the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj. 

 
 


 

Current parts

2016/2017

Stella - Tennessee Williams: A Streetcar Named Desire, directed by Tom Dugdale
Nastya - Maxim Gorky: The Lower Depths, directed by Yuri Kordonsky

2015/2016

Klara, Tereza - Franz Kafka: Amerika, directed by Michal Dočekal

2014/2015

Bess - Vivian Nielsen: Breaking the Waves, directed by Tom Dugdale

2011/2012

Ms Elvsted - Henrik Ibsen: Hedda Gabler, directed by Andrei Şerban
Linda - Thomas Vinterberg – Mogens Rukov – Bo Hr. Hansen: Celebration, directed by Robert Woodruff

2009/2010

Agnes - Ingmar Bergman: Cries and Whispers, directed by Andrei Şerban

2007/2008

Sofia Alexandrovna (Sonia) - A. P. Chekhov: Uncle Vanya, directed by Andrei Şerban

Parts at the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj:

2014/2015

Fairies - Csokonai Vitéz Mihály: The Widow of Mr. Karnyó and the Two Rascals, directed by Attila Keresztes

2013/2014

Líza Papanek, his wife - Bohumil Hrabal: I Served the King of England, directed by Michal Dočekal

2012/2013

Charlotte, peasant girl - The Festive Dinner of Don Juan, directed by, set design by: Matthias Langhoff
Nurse Monika Stettler - Friedrich Dürrenmatt: The Physicists, directed by Lori Petermann

2011/2012

Tessa - Charles Mee: A Perfect Wedding, directed by Karin Coonrod
Miss Julie - August Strindberg: Miss Julie, directed by Felix Alexa

2010/2011

Aromo - Ervin Lázár: The Four-square Round Forest, directed by István Albu
The Fool - Aristophanes: Lysistrata or The City of Women, directed by Dominique Serrand
Isabella - William Shakespeare: Measure for Measure, directed by Matthias Langhoff

2009/2010

Velvetsia, their daughter, the bride - Hanoch Levin: Winter Funeral, directed by Elie Malka
Maria Lebyadkin - F. M. Dostoevsky: The Devils, directed by István Albu

2008/2009

Daughter of Clarence - William Shakespeare: Richard III, directed by Gábor Tompa

2007/2008

Solveig - Henrik Ibsen: Peer Gynt, directed by David Zinder
Gherardina - Giacomo Puccini: Gianni Schicchi, directed by Silviu Purcărete

2006/2007

Jonna Smudgy - Dániel Varró - Gábor Presser: Beyond the Smudgy Mountain, directed by Attila Keresztes

2003/2004

Hedwig Ekdal, daughter of Hjalmar and Gina - Henrik Ibsen: The Wild Duck, directed by Attila Keresztes

Played parts at faculty:
YOUNG GIRL
- Arthur Snitzler: Flirtation, directed by Zakariás Zalán
HERMIA - W. Shakespeare: A Midsummer Night's Dream, directed by Lehel Salat
SALLY BOWLES - John Kander, Fred Ebb: Cabaret, directed by Csaba Szilágyi- Palkó
TONINA - Ruzzante: The Fighting Cock, directed by András Hatházi
ROSIE - John Arden: Live like Pigs, directed by Csaba Szilágyi- Palkó
LUSA - Gorki: The Children of the Sun, directed by Zalán Zakariás
JULI - Molnar Ferenc: Liliom, directed by Csaba Szilágyi- Palkó
THE QUEEN - Jean Genet: The Blacks, directed by Csaba Szilágyi- Palkó
OLGA - Chekhov: Three Sisters,directed by Áron Dimény
NURSE, LADY CAPULET - W. Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet, directed by Csaba Szilágyi- Palkó 
  
Movies:
THE GIRL - A kettes útja, directed by Botond Püsök, 2007
THE GIRL - Lebeg vala a vizek felett, directed by Visky Otniel, 2007
TEENAGE GIRL - Veled, directed by Botond Püsök, 2009
MARI - Szegény leány, szegény legény, directed by Ildikó Bács, 2011

 Workshops:
• Trans-Contact - International Contact Improvisation Festival, Cluj, 2006
• NO Theatre Workshop, Izumi Ashizawa - workshop leader, 2006
• Pantomime Course, Liviu Matei - workshop leader, Cluj, 2005
Awards:

Nominated by the Romanian Theatre Union (UNITER):
BEST DEBUT AWARD
– for the role of Sonia in the performance Uncle Vanya, directed by Andrei Şerban , 2007