Miercurea-Ciuc, 1980

Csilla Albert

Place and date of birth: Miercurea-Ciuc, 19 September, 1980 1999 – 1996 • Theoretic Lyceum Márton Áron , Philology School, Miercurea-Ciuc
2003–1999 • Babes-Bolyai University, Faculty of Letters, Theatre Department, Acting Class, Cluj-Napoca (Leading Professors: Boér Ferenc, Dimény Áron, Szilágyi Palkó Csaba) Since September 2003 - actor at the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj.

     

Current parts

2016/2017

- The Blind, directed by Botond Nagy
Miss Ilonka - Zsigmond Móricz – Tibor Kocsák – Tibor Miklós: Be Faithful Unto Death, directed by László Béres
Krisztina, Gyuri's mistress, actress - György Dragomán: Galoshes, directed by András Visky
- Homemade, directed by Márta Vargyas

2015/2016

Headwaiter, Schubal - Franz Kafka: Amerika, directed by Michal Dočekal
Soothsayer - William Shakespeare: Julius Caesar, directed by Silviu Purcărete

2013/2014

Esther, six years old - Roger Vitrac: Victor, or Power to the Children, directed by Silviu Purcărete

2011/2012

Michelle - Thomas Vinterberg – Mogens Rukov – Bo Hr. Hansen: Celebration, directed by Robert Woodruff

2009/2010

Bergman's assistant - Ingmar Bergman: Cries and Whispers, directed by Andrei Şerban

2007/2008

Sofia Alexandrovna (Sonia), Marina - A. P. Chekhov: Uncle Vanya, directed by Andrei Şerban

Parts at the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj:

2016/2017

The girl - Visky András: Porno, directed by András Visky

2015/2016

Mousie - Pál Békés: The Lubberly Wizzard, directed by László Béres

2014/2015

Chil - László Dés – Péter Geszti – Pál Békés: The Jungle Book, directed by Zoltán Puskás
Journalist - Friedrich Dürrenmatt: The Visit, directed by Gábor Tompa
Laure - Georges Feydeau – M. Desvallières: The Lovers of Loches, directed by Alexandru Dabija

2013/2014

Puzyrova - mother - Al. I. Vvedenski: Christmas at the Ivanovs, directed by András Urbán
Waitress / Prostitute / Typist / Lebensborn girl / SSM member - Bohumil Hrabal: I Served the King of England, directed by Michal Dočekal
Torn / Blind Death / Shadow of Death - Johannes von Tepl: Death and the Ploughman, directed by Mihai Măniuțiu

2012/2013

Auntie Pepi - Zsigmond Móricz: I Can't Live Without Music, directed by András Hatházi

2011/2012

Woman - Abe Kobo: The Woman in the Dunes, directed by Mona Marian
Dorothy - Frank L. Baum – Zalán Tibor: The Wizard of Oz, directed by Zoltán Puskás
Mama Ubu - Alfred Jarry: Ubu the King, directed by Alain Timar

2010/2011

The woman - Arthur Miller: Death of a Salesman, directed by Tom Dugdale
Bernadette - András Visky: I Killed My Mother, directed by Csilla Albert and Áron Dimény
Trezor / The Other Mary - András Visky: Alcoholics, directed by Gábor Tompa

2007/2008

Solveig's Mother, Troll, Madwoman, Thief, Old Solveig - Henrik Ibsen: Peer Gynt, directed by David Zinder
Ciesca II - Giacomo Puccini: Gianni Schicchi, directed by Silviu Purcărete

2006/2007

Daughters of Jerusalem - Song of Songs, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
Pigheaded Balerina - Dániel Varró - Gábor Presser: Beyond the Smudgy Mountain, directed by Attila Keresztes

2005/2006

The Bride's Sister - Bertolt Brecht: A Respectable Wedding, directed by Anca Bradu
Agaue 2 - Euripides: The Bacchae, directed by David Zinder

2004/2005

Brînzovenescu - I.L. Caragiale: The Lost Letter, directed by Gábor Tompa
Mary Smith - Ray Cooney: Run for Your Wife, directed by Attila Keresztes
Princesse Supertonia - Muszty Bea -Dobay András: The Miracle Cake, directed by Attila Keresztes

2003/2004

Roberte I, Roberte II. - Eugene Ionesco: Jacques or The Submission, directed by Gábor Tompa
Other parts:
2011 - Divas - directed by Ferenc Sinkó, GroundFloor Group, Cluj
2007 - Spovedanie la Tanacu - directed by Andrei Şerban, Odeon Theatre, Bucharest
2003 - Inspiration - directed by Melinda Jakab

Workshops and masterclasses:
• Theatre masterclass led by Melissa Leo, part of the Transilvania International Film Festival (TIFF), 2012, Cluj
• Biomechanics masterclass led by Alexey Levinskiy, 2012, Cluj
• Andrei Şerban's Travelling Theatre Academy, 2007, Horezu (Andrei Şerban's assistant)
• International workshop led by Yoshi Oida, 2009, Cluj
• The Form That Forms Us Continuously, 2008, Cluj, led by Tadeusz Bradecki
• Andrei Şerban's Travelling Theatre Academy, 2007, Plopi - New York, La Mama Theatre
• La Commedia dell’Arte e le Tecniche del Comico, Ferrara, Italia, 2003, condus de Massimo Malucelli
• Creativity Workshop, Kisvárda, Ungaria, 1999, condus de Shelley Berck

Movies:
2002:
Calling for Corpse-Watching, directed by: Hatházi András, Duna Műhely
Bistroqueen, directed by: Csillag Márton, Duna Műhely Other:
• 2005 - Miért ne legyek tisztességes! - directed by Ildikó Tövissi, Romanian Television
• Egyed Emese portrait-film – directed by Marius Tabacu, Duna TV
• Korunk shortfilm – directed by Maksay Ágnes – Marius Tabacu, Duna TV
• Christmas-poems compilation – directed by Antal Áron, Kolozsvári TV
• Poems– directed by: Imecs Márton, Kolozsvári TV
• 1999–2003: Fűszál Band – Poems on Music – singer, Zenta (Yu) – Festival of Singed Poems,
Diósgyőr (Hu) – Kaláka Festival, Odorheiu-Secuiesc (Ro) – Míves emberek sokadalma Spoken languages:
English Competency Test: Alpha Center, Certificate of Language Ability in English, C1- advanced German Competency Test: Goethe Institut, Mittelstufeprüfung


Played parts at Faculty:
4th year:
Gruse – Bertold Brecht: The Caucasian Chalk Circle, directed by: Dimény Áron
Szamantha-Mariann – Garaczi László/Toepler Zoltán: Brahms and the Cats, directed by: Szilágy Palkó Csaba
3rd year:
Kiyoko – Yukio Mishima: The Princess and the Mirror, directed by: Szilágyi Palkó Csaba
Diana – Shakespeare: All's Well That Ends Well, directed by: Dimény Áron
2nd year :
Palaestrio – Plautus: The Braggart Soldier , directed by: Szilágyi Palkó Csaba
Mrs. Rosemonde – Cristopher Hampton: Dangerous Liaisons, directed by: Szilágyi Palkó Csaba
Nina – Chekhov: The Seagull, directed by: Dimény Áron

Artistic activity at the Hungarian Theatre

2016/2017

- Hormone, directed by Ferenc Sinkó