Odorheiu Secuiesc, 1974

Andrea Kali

Place and date of birth: Odorheiu Secuiesc, September 22, 1974

1993–1997 – Babeş-Bolyai University, Cluj, Faculty of Letters, Theatre Department, Acting Class (Leading professors: Bíró József, Salat Lehel)


Since September 1st, 1997 - actor at the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj.










 

Current parts

2016/2017

Grandmother, Gyuri's mother - György Dragomán: Galoshes, directed by András Visky
- Homemade, directed by Márta Vargyas

2011/2012

Ms Bent - Thomas Vinterberg – Mogens Rukov – Bo Hr. Hansen: Celebration, directed by Robert Woodruff

Parts at the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj:

2014/2015

Irén - Béla Pintér: Szutyok [Filth], directed by István Kövesdy
Hilda - Franz Xaver Kroetz: Desire, directed by István Albu

2011/2012

Maria - Charles Mee: A Perfect Wedding, directed by Karin Coonrod

2010/2011

Mother, 58 year old teacher - Péter Demény: Bolero, directed by Lehel Salat
Beatrix - The Mute Knight, directed by Lehel Salat
The mother / The president of the comission - An evening with Matei Vişniec - Richard III. forbidden, directed by Éva Patkó
Spartan Woman - Aristophanes: Lysistrata or The City of Women, directed by Dominique Serrand

2009/2010

CLITEMNESTRA - Péter Bornemisza: Hungarian Electra, directed by Lehel Salat
Varvara Petrovna Stavrogin - F. M. Dostoevsky: The Devils, directed by István Albu

2008/2009

Olga - A.P. Chekhov: Three Sisters, directed by Gábor Tompa

2007/2008

Ingrid, Woman in Green, Anitra - Henrik Ibsen: Peer Gynt, directed by David Zinder

2006/2007

Mistress Page - William Shakespeare: The Merry Wives of Windsor, directed by Attila Keresztes
Daughters of Jerusalem - Song of Songs, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu

2004/2005

Zaharia Trahanache - I.L. Caragiale: The Lost Letter, directed by Gábor Tompa

2002/2003

Eve, Mrs. Noe - Benjamin Britten – Selmeczi György – Visky András: Sunday School or Noah's Flood, directed by György Selmeczi
ELEONÓRA, singer - Carlo Goldoni: The Comic Theatre, directed by Gábor Rusznyák

2001/2002

Manashe’s Mother - After S. Anski: White Fire, Black Fire (DYBBUK), directed by David Zinder
Maire - Brian Friel: Translations, directed by David Grant

1999/2000

Éliante - Molière: The Misanthrope, directed by Gábor Tompa
2000/2001 Season:
JULIET – W. Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet, directed by Keresztes Attila
1999/2000 Season:
ÉLIANTE – Moliere: The Misanthrope, directed by Tompa Gábor
MARY BRENHAM – T. Wertenbaker: Who Needs Theatre?, directed by Bokor Péter
1998/1999 Season:
MIRANDA – William Shakespeare: The Tempest, directed by Dragoş Galgoţiu
ZSUZSANNA – Láng Zsolt: The Ruk Bird, directed by Kövesdy István
1997/1998 Season:
ANIA – A. P. Chekhov: The Cherry Orchard, directed by Vlad Mugur
1996/1997 Season:
IRMA – Molnár Ferenc: The Glass Slipper, directed by Spolarics Andrea
AMALIA – Parti Nagy Lajos: Ibusár, directed by Kövesdy István
1995/1996 Season:
LUJZA – Molnár Ferenc: Liliom, directed by Kövesdy István

AWARDS:
- "BÁNFFY MIKLÓS" AWARD