Kézdivásárhely, 1982

Enikő Györgyjakab

Place and date of birth: Târgu-Secuiesc, January 5, 1982
 
2001–2005 - Babeş-Bolyai University, Faculty of Letters, Theatre Department, acting class (Leading professor: Lehel Salat).

Since September 2005 - actor at the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj.




Played parts at faculty:
BRIDE Vendetta (after F.G. Lorca's play: Blood Wedding, dance theatre performance), directed by Péter Uray
CECILIE, STELLA, LUCIE – Goethe: Stella, directed by Lehel Salat
MEDEIA, NURSE – Jean Anouilh: Medeia, directed by Lehel Salat 
VETA – I. L. Caragiale: A Stormy Night, directed by Zalán Zakariás
MASA – Beautiful Whiteness (after A. P. Chekhov's play: Three Sisters, dance theatre performance), directed by Péter Uray
ELENA NIKOLAEVNA – Maxim Gorkij: Children of the Sun, directed by Zalán Zakariás
KATE – Cole Porter: Kiss Me Kate!, directed by Lehel Salat




Web: www.enikogyorgyjakab.com
 

Current parts

2015/2016

Klara, Tereza - Franz Kafka: Amerika, directed by Michal Dočekal
Portia - William Shakespeare: Julius Caesar, directed by Silviu Purcărete

2014/2015

Hanna - Nona Ciobanu: Who Shuts the Night, directed by Nona Ciobanu

2013/2014

Madame Ida Mortemart - Roger Vitrac: Victor, or Power to the Children, directed by Silviu Purcărete

2011/2012

Ms Elvsted - Henrik Ibsen: Hedda Gabler, directed by Andrei Şerban
Pia - Thomas Vinterberg – Mogens Rukov – Bo Hr. Hansen: Celebration, directed by Robert Woodruff

2010/2011

Princess Lena of the Kingdom of Pipi - Georg Büchner: Leonce and Lena, directed by Gábor Tompa

2007/2008

Elena Andreyevna - A. P. Chekhov: Uncle Vanya, directed by Andrei Şerban

Parts at the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj:

2014/2015

Maggie - George Tabori: Requiem for a Spy, directed by Mihai Măniuțiu

2013/2014

Melita - Miroslav Krleža: Leda, directed by Robert Raponja
Amál - Péter Esterházy: Én vagyok a te [I Am You], directed by András Visky
Líza Papanek, his wife - Bohumil Hrabal: I Served the King of England, directed by Michal Dočekal
The tattered Death / High style figure of Death - Johannes von Tepl: Death and the Ploughman, directed by Mihai Măniuțiu

2012/2013

Veronika, happy widow - Zsigmond Móricz: I Can't Live Without Music, directed by András Hatházi

2011/2012

Meridee - Charles Mee: A Perfect Wedding, directed by Karin Coonrod
Mama Ubu - Alfred Jarry: Ubu the King, directed by Alain Timar
Anita - Róbert Lakatos, Cecília Felméri: Draculatour or The Brand Stroker Project, directed by Róbert Lakatos

2010/2011

Pera - Marin Držić: Dundo Maroje, directed by Robert Raponja
Myrrhini - Aristophanes: Lysistrata or The City of Women, directed by Dominique Serrand

2009/2010

Pshoshitsia, young girl - Hanoch Levin: Winter Funeral, directed by Elie Malka
Wife - András Visky: Born for Never, directed by Gábor Tompa

2008/2009

Lucile, Camille Desmoulins’s wife - Georg Büchner: Danton's Death, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
Lady Anne, widow of Edward, Prince of Wales - William Shakespeare: Richard III, directed by Gábor Tompa

2007/2008

Zinaida Mihailovna Meissner - Danilo Kiš: A Tomb for Boris Davidovich, directed by Robert Raponja
The Groom's mother, Herd Girl, Troll, Arab Dancing Girl, Madwoman - Henrik Ibsen: Peer Gynt, directed by David Zinder
Anna, the cook - Thomas Bernhard: The Hunting Party, directed by Dragoş Galgoţiu
Ciesca III - Giacomo Puccini: Gianni Schicchi, directed by Silviu Purcărete

2006/2007

Anne Page - William Shakespeare: The Merry Wives of Windsor, directed by Attila Keresztes
Shulamite - Sophia* - Song of Songs, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
Narrator, Mme Bernard, Women in the Pawnshop, Waitress, Gassot's secretary - Aki Kaurismäki: La Vie de Bohème, directed by Radu Alexandru Nica
Girl - András Visky: Long Friday, directed by Gábor Tompa

2005/2006

Maggie, Max's girlfriend - Ken Ludwig: Lend Me a Tenor, directed by Peter Bokor

2004/2005

Chorus Leader - I.L. Caragiale: The Lost Letter, directed by Gábor Tompa
Parts played at other theatres:
Savages (dance theatre performance), directed by Péter Uray, Panboro Theatre, 2003
Abigail Williams - Witch Hunt, (after Arthur Miller's play The Witches of Salem) directed by Péter Uray, North Theatre, Satu-Mare, 2005
Dock (after Büchner's Woyzeck, dance theatre performance), directed by Péter Uray , "Háromszék" Dance Ansamble, 2005
Ophelia - Hamlet by William Shakespeare (physical theatre performance), directed by Péter Uray, M STUDIO, Sfântu Gheorghe. 2009
Desdemona - Othello by William Shakespeare, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu, M STUDIO, Sfântu Gheorghe, 2011

Awards:
2015 - Award for Best Actress - for the part of Hanna in The One Who Shuts the Night directed by Nona Ciobanu
2013 - UNITER Award for Best Actress of the Year in a Supporting Role - for the part of Thea Ellvsted in Henrik Ibsen's Hedda Gabler directed by Andrei Șerban

Workshop participations:
On-Air-Mobility Workshop, Budapest - 2011
Lecture about Tadeusz Kantor by Michal Kobialka FNT, Bucharest - 2010
Filmtett Creation Camp (actress) – 2010
Shiatsu Training – Basic seminar – International School of Shiatsu, Budapest - 2009
Macbeth - Acting workshop lead by Csaba Kiss, UBB, Cluj Napoca - 2005
Filmtett Creation Camp (actress) – 2002
Butoh (International Dance and Movement Club, IDMC, Tadasi Endo, 2002)
Flamenco (Carmen Segura Rodriguez, 2002)

Short Films:
ROMANTISM, diredted by József László, 2010
CURVE TO RIGHT, diredted by Kincső Bakó, 2010
MÁZROMÁNC, directed by Kinga Kurta, 2010
OWN GOAL, diredted by József László, 2009
IBUSÁR, diredted by Orsolya Ferencz, 2009
WITH YOU, diredted by Botond Püsök, 2008

Scholarships:
Communitas Creation Scholarship (2008-2009)
 
Others:
Volunteer – Agnus Radio, Cluj (Romania)
Director’s assistant – The Mill (movement theatre performance), directed by Péter Uray, Figura Theatre, Gheorgheni (2003)
  
Languages:
Hungarian – native
Romanian – fluent
English – fluent
German – basic