Studies:
• Fine Art School, Constanţa, Scenography
• University of Iaşi, Geology and Geophisics
• Doctor in the field of Fine Arts and Decorative Arts
Exhibitions:
Personal graphics exhibitions:
• 1988 – Iaşi, Cupola Gallery
• 1990 – Bucharest, The Czech Culture House
Personal scenography exhibitions:
• 2014 – "Getting Real", Hungarian Theatre Cluj
• 2013 – National Theatre Institute and Museum, Budapest
Group exhibitions in Romania:
• 1986 – Bucharest, Dalles Hall, National Graphics Biennal
• 1986 – Bucharest, Dalles Hall, National Youth Exhibition
• other exhibitions in Romania: Iaşi, Constanţa, Oradea, Piatra Neamţ
International Graphics Exhibitions:
• 1985 – Gabrovo, Bulgaria
• 1986 – Wiesbaden, Germany
• 1986 – Rotterdam, The Nederlands
• 1987 – Hiroshima, Japan
• 1987 – Mainz, Germany
• 1988 – Enghien les Bains, France
• 1989 – Toronto, Canada
• 1989 – Arezzo, Italy
From 2006 member of the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj.
WORK EXPERIENCE:
Posters – Graphics for the Puppet Theatre, for Drama and Ballet Theatre, as well as for for Puppet Festivals.
Sets and Costumes for Drama Theatre Performances:
• Pour Toujours, directed by Dominique Serrand
• August Strindberg: The Pelican, directed by Felix Alexa
• A. P. Cehov: The Cherry Orchard, directed by Gábor Tompa, Sloven National Theatre, Maribor, Slovenia
• Ubuzdup!, directed by Gábor Tompa, National Theatre of Cluj
• Evgeny Shvarts: The Shadow, directed by Niky Wolcz
• Vivian Nielsen: Breaking the Waves, directed by Tom Dugdale
• #swansong, after Chekhov, directed by Ferenc Sinkó
• Friedrich Dürrenmatt: The Visit, directed by Gábor Tompa
• George Tabori: MEIN KAMPF, directed by Alexandru Dabija, National Theatre of Cluj
• Caravaggio Terminal, a project by András Visky & Robert Woodruff, directed by Robert Woodruff
• Al. I. Vvedenski: Christmas at the Ivanovs, directed by András Urbán
• Miroslav Krleža: Leda, directed by Robert Raponja
• Bohumil Hrabal: I Served the King of England, directed by Michal Dočekal
• Aureliu Manea: Aureliu Manea Trilogy, directed by Gábor Tompa, National Theatre of Cluj
• Zsigmond Móricz: I Can't Live Without Music, directed by András Hatházi
• The Festive Dinner of Don Juan, directed by Matthias Langhoff
• Freefall adaptation after Caragiale: Leonida Gem Session, directed by Gábor Tompa
• Eugen Ionesco: Rhinoceros, directed by Gábor Tompa, Prague National Theatre
• Charles Mee: A Perfect Wedding, directed by Karin Coonrod
• August Strindberg: Miss Julie, directed by Felix Alexa
• Henrik Ibsen: Hedda Gabler, directed by Andrei Şerban
• Thomas Bernhard: Immanuel Kant, directed by Alexandru Colpacci, Csiky Gergely Hungarian State Theatre, Timişoara
• A.P. Chekhov: Ivanov, directed by Andrei Şerban, Theatre Bulandra, Bucureşti
• Marin Držić: Dundo Maroje, directed by Robert Raponja
• Georg Büchner: Leonce and Lena, directed by Gábor Tompa
• András Visky: Alcoholics, directed by Gábor Tompa
• Aristophanes: Lysistrata or the City of Women, directed by Dominique Serrand
• William Shakespeare: Measure for Measure, directed by Matthias Langhoff
• Ingmar Bergman: Cries and Whispers, directed by Andrei Şerban
• F. M. Dostoevsky: The Devils, directed by István Albu
• G. Büchner: Dantons Death, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
• Sarah Ruhl: The Clean House, directed by Attila Keresztes
• Michael Frayn: Noises Off!, directed by Peter Bokor
• William Shakespeare: Richard III, directed by Gábor Tompa
• A.P. Chekhov: Three Sisters, directed by Gábor Tompa
• Danilo Kiš: A Tomb for Boris Davidovich, directed by Robert Raponja
• Henrik Ibsen: Peer Gynt, directed by David Zinder
• A.P. Chekhov: Uncle Vanya, directed by Andrei Şerban
• András Visky: Long Friday, directed by Gábor Tompa
• Heiner Müller: Quartet, directed by Gábor Tompa
• Euripides: The Bacchaes, directed by Yannis Margaritis, Greece
• Eugene Ionesco: The Rhinoceros, directed by Gábor Tompa
• I.L. Caragiale: A Lost Letter, directed by Gábor Tompa
• András Visky: The Disciples, directed by Gábor Tompa
• Slavomir Mrozek: The House on the Border, directed by Gábor Tompa
• after Euripides: Medeea- Circles, directed by Gábor Tompa
• Eugene Ionesco: Jacques or the Obedience, directed by Gábor Tompa
• S.I.Witkiewicz: The Cockroaches, directed by Gábor Tompa
• A. P. Chekhov: The Marriage Proposal, directed by Robert Raponja, Croatia
• Aldo Nicolaj: Hamlet in Spiced Sauce, directed by Robert Raponja, Croatia
• Ibsen: Nora, directed by Radu-Alexandru Nica
• Igor Bauersima: Norway. Today, directed by Radu-Alexandru Nica
• Aki Kaurismaki: I Hired a Contract Killer, directed by Radu-Alexandru Nica
• Carlo Goldoni: Il Campiello, directed by Mona Chirilă
• 1001 Nights, directed by Mona Chirilă
• Ibsen: The Wilde Duck, by, directed by Attila Keresztes
• Aristophanes: The Clouds, directed by Florin Zamfirescu
• Black Eyed Roses: directed by Alan Lyddiard, United Kingdom
• Fiakas, directed by Pannos Scouroliakos, Greece
• John Steinbeck: Of Mice and Men, directed by Yannis Margaritis, Greece
• Sophocles: Electra, directed by Yannis Margaritis, Greece
• Euripides – Calo: The Trojans Women – A long journey, directed by Yannis Margaritis, Greece
• Gigi Căciuleanu: Jungle X, directed by Gigi Căciuleanu, France
• Moliere: Doctor Without Willing, directed by Yannis Margaritis, Greece
• Aristophan: The Meeting of Women, directed by Yannis Margaritis (Greece)
• Federico Garcia Lorca: The Blood Wedding, directed by Mona Chirilă
• Gogol- Bulgakov: The Overcoat, directed by Mona Chirilă
• Arlecchino’s Adventure – Commedia dell Arte, directed by Mona Chirilă
• Gogol: The Marriage, directed by Mona Chirilă
• William Shakespeare: The Merchant of Venice, directed by Tudor Chirilă
• Dies Irae, directed by: Alecsander Ivanovski, Macedonia
• Matei Vişniec: The Female Body as a Batterfield in Bosnia War, directed by Răzvan Ionescu
• Ray Cooney: Hotel, directed by Horaţiu Mălăele
• Carlo Gozzi: The Stag King, directed by Liviu Manolache
• Tudor Muşatescu: A Winter Night Dream, directed by Lucian Iancu
• Horia Lovinescu: The Game of Life and Death in The Ash Desert, directed by Gheorghe Jora
• Kleist: Penthesileea, directed by Cătălina Buzoianu
• Philip Osment: Little Violet and the Angel, directed by Philip Osment, United Kingdom
• Lin Coghlan: With love from Nicolae, directed by Philip Osment, United Kingdom
• N.V.Gogol: Marriage, directed by Mona Chirilă
• F. G. Lorca: Blood Wedding, directed by Mona Chirilă
Puppets, Masks, Sets and Costumes for more than 20 Puppet Theatre Performances, six of which having been awarded
Sets and Costumes for Dance Performances:
• Hamlet, choreography by Péter Uray
• Romeo & Julia, choreography by Péter Uray
• Mozartissimo, choreography by Gigi Căciuleanu, France
• The Seasons, (Vivaldi), choreography by Sergiu Anghel
• Rhythm Hunters, choreography by Ingrid Lupescu-Szell, Germany
• Romantic Caprices, choreography by Alice Necsa, Austria
• Schedule Change, choreography by David Slobaspyckyj, Austria
Sets and Costumes for Opera Performances:
• Jean- Philippe Rameau: Les indes galantes, directed by Andrei Şerban, National Opera, Iaşi • set and costumes
• Mozart: Don Giovanni, directed by Mona Chirilă
• Franz Lehár: The Merry Widow, directed by Mona Chirilă
• Rareş Trifan: Oedip - Oreste, directed by Cornel Ţăranu
• Voltaire-Leonard Bernstein: Candide, ou l'Optimisme, directed by Vincent Liotta, USA
Theatres she has worked for:
•Sloven National Theatre, Maribor (Slovenia)
• Prague National Theatre (Czech Republic)
• Alexandrinsky Theatre (Saint Petersburg)
• Bristol Old Vic (United Kingdom)
• Theatre Centre (United Kingdom)
• Clear Day Productions (United Kingdom)
• Sherman Theatre – Cardiff (Wales)
• The Regional and Municipal Theatre from La Mia (Greece)
• “Spring Theatre” Athens (Greece)
• Teatrul Mic, Bucharest (Romania)
• National Theatre, Cluj (Romania)
• National Theatre, Târgu Mureş (Romania)
• Hungarian Theatre of Cluj (Romania)
• Drama Theatre, Constanţa (Romania)
• Puppet Theatre Constanţa (Romania)
• “Ariel “Theatre, Târgu Mureş (Romania)
• Puppet Theatre, Baia Mare (Romania)
• Puppet Theatre, Cluj (Romania)
• Puppet Theatre, Oradea (Romania)
• Oleg Danovski Ballet Theatre, Constanţa (Romania)
• “Act Theatre“ Bucharest (Romania)
• The “Radu Stanca” Theatre, Sibiu (Romania)
• Novosadko Pozoriste - Novi Sad (Serbia)
• Olympic Culture 2004 Athens (Greece)
Awards:
• The design of the movie Superman, Spiderman or Batman (directed by Tudor Giurgiu), which has won the European Film Academy Short Film award in 2012
• The design of the performance Cries and Whispers (directed by Andrei Şerban), which has won the award of the Romanian Theatre Union (UNITER) for best performance in 2011
• Nominated by the Theater Critics' Guild (Hungary), for the Best Costumes (Georg Büchner: Leonce and Lena)
• Nominated by the Romanian Theatre Union (UNITER) for the:
BEST SET- AND COSTUME DESIGN OF THE THE SEASON 2010/2011 – for the design of Leonce and Lena (directed by Gábor Tompa)
• Nominated for the GOLDEN MASK Award (Russia) for the: BEST SET- AND COSTUME DESIGN OF THE SEASON 2009/2010 – for the design of Uncle Vanya (directed by Andrei Şerban, Alexandrinsky Theatre, Saint Petersburg)
• The design of the performance Three Sisters (directed by Gábor Tompa), which has won the award of the Romanian Theatre Union (UNITER) for best performance in 2008
• Nominated by the Romanian Theatre Union ( UNITER) for the:
BEST SET- AND COSTUME DESIGN OF THE YEAR 2007 – for the design of Uncle Vanya (directed by Andrei Şerban), the performance has won the award of the UNITER for best performance in 2007
• 2007 – "Vlad Mugur" Award
• 2005 – The Prize for Design and Costumes for Medea-Circles at the National Festival in Uzice (Serbia)
• 2004 – The Prize for Design – costumes for Jacques or the Obedience, at the festival of Romanian dramaturgy, Timisoara (Romania)
• 2002 – The Prize for Innovations and New Techniques in Theatre of Animation for the design of Ivan Turbincă, at Puck Anima Fest, Cluj (Romania)
• 1996 – The Prize for Originality (puppet performance) for Snow White the “Gulliver” Theatre Festival, Galaţi (Romania)
• 1995 – The Prize for the Originality (puppet performance) for Ivan Turbincă, at “Gulliver” Theatre Festival, Galaţi (Romania)
• 1994 – The Prize for Design at the Puppet Theatre Festival for The Girl with Matches, Constanţa (Romania)
• 1993 – The Prize of “Varianta” Magazine for the set of The Girl with Matches (puppet performance)
• 1992 – The Prize for Design at the International Puppet Festival for Capra cu trei iezi, Constanţa
(Romania)
Theatre Festivals:
• Romania: Bucharest – the National Theatre Festival “I.L. Caragale”, Constanţa, Galaţi, Cluj, Bacău, Timisoara, Sibiu – the International Theatre Festival
• The Czech Republic: Prague Quadrennial of Performance Design and Space, 16-26 June 2011
• Hungary: Kecskemét, Pécs, Budapest, Kisvárda
• Republic of Moldova: Chisinău
• Turkey: Alacati, Denizli
• Norway: Lillehammer
• Poland: Zakopane
• Serbia: Belgrade Bitef Festival; Uzice – the National Festival
• Germany: Hanover
• Greece: Festival of Athens - 0lympic Culture 2002; Patras – European Capital of Culture, 2006
• Cypru: Festival of Antique Theatre
• Italy: Torino, Festival of the Union of Theatres of Europe (2007)
• Slovenia: Ljubljana
• France: Avignon
• Poland: Gdansk
Projects:
• 1994–2004 • theatre workshops and coordination of cultural projects into the programme Art for Social Change organized by European Cultural Foundation (Amsterdam)
Affiliation:
• Member of “Menthor” Cultural Foundation, Romania
• Member of UNITER (Theatre Union of Romanian)
• Member of UAP (The Association of Romanian Artists)
2021/2022
éléments de décor et costumes - Adaptation after Aeschylus’ Prometheus Bound by Ágnes KALI and Gábor TOMPA:
PROMETHEUS'22, directed by Gábor Tompa
set and costume design - Robert Icke after Sophocles:
Oedipus, direction and lighting design by: Andrei Șerban
2019/2020
set and costume design - Sheldon Harnick – Jerry Bock – Joseph Stein:
Fiddler on the Roof, directed by László Béres
2018/2019
set and costume design - Marin Sorescu:
Jonah, directed by Gábor Tompa
set design, costume design - Henrik Ibsen:
A Doll's House, directed by Botond Nagy
2016/2017
set and costume design - Tennessee Williams:
A Streetcar Named Desire, directed by Tom Dugdale
set design -
The Blind, directed by Botond Nagy
set design -
Hormone, directed by Ferenc Sinkó
costume design - György Dragomán:
Galoshes, directed by András Visky
2015/2016
set and costume design - Domokos Szilágyi:
The Book of the Elderly, directed by Mihaela Panainte
costume design -
Pour toujours, directed by Dominique Serrand
set and costume design - August Strindberg:
The Pelican, directed by Felix Alexa
2014/2015
set and costume design - Evgeny Shvarts:
The Shadow, directed by Niky Wolcz
set and costume design - Vivian Nielsen:
Breaking the Waves, directed by Tom Dugdale
set design -
#swansong, directed by Ferenc Sinkó
costume design - Friedrich Dürrenmatt:
The Visit, directed by Gábor Tompa
2011/2012
set design - Charles Mee:
A Perfect Wedding, directed by Karin Coonrod
costume design - Abe Kobo:
The Woman in the Dunes, directed by Mona Marian
set and costume design - August Strindberg:
Miss Julie, directed by Felix Alexa
set and costume design - Henrik Ibsen:
Hedda Gabler, directed by Andrei Şerban
set and costume design - Thomas Vinterberg – Mogens Rukov – Bo Hr. Hansen:
Celebration, directed by Robert Woodruff
2010/2011
set and costume design - Marin Držić:
Dundo Maroje, directed by Robert Raponja
set and costume design - Georg Büchner:
Leonce and Lena, directed by Gábor Tompa
set and costume design - András Visky:
Alcoholics, directed by Gábor Tompa
costume design - William Shakespeare:
Measure for Measure, directed by Matthias Langhoff
2009/2010
set and costume design - Ingmar Bergman:
Cries and Whispers, directed by Andrei Şerban
set and costume design - F. M. Dostoevsky:
The Devils, directed by István Albu
set and costume design - András Visky:
Born for Never, directed by Gábor Tompa
2008/2009
set and costume design - William Shakespeare:
Romeo & Julia
costume design - Georg Büchner:
Danton's Death, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
set design - Sarah Ruhl:
The Clean House, directed by Attila Keresztes
set and costume design - Michael Frayn:
Noises Off, directed by Peter Bokor
set and costume design - William Shakespeare:
Richard III, directed by Gábor Tompa
costume design - A.P. Chekhov:
Three Sisters, directed by Gábor Tompa
2007/2008
set and costume design - Danilo Kiš:
A Tomb for Boris Davidovich, directed by Robert Raponja
costume design - Henrik Ibsen:
Peer Gynt, directed by David Zinder
set and costume design - A. P. Chekhov:
Uncle Vanya, directed by Andrei Şerban
2006/2007
set and costume design - Aki Kaurismäki:
La Vie de Bohème, directed by Radu Alexandru Nica
set and costume design - Heiner Müller:
Quartet, directed by Gábor Tompa
set and costume design - András Visky:
Long Friday, directed by Gábor Tompa
set and costume design - Nathalie Sarraute:
Just For Nothing, directed by Patrick Le Mauff
2005/2006
costume design - After Euripides:
Medea Circles, directed by Gábor Tompa
costume design - I.L. Caragiale:
The Lost Letter, directed by Gábor Tompa
set design, costume design - András Visky:
Disciples, directed by Gábor Tompa
set design - Aki Kaurismäki:
Wie feuere ich meinen Mörder, directed by Radu Alexandru Nica
2004/2005
set design, costume design - Compiled from gipsy stories by Alan Lyddiard and Kinga Kelemen:
Black Eyed Roses, directed by Alan Lyddiard
costume design - Carlo Goldoni:
The Little Square, directed by Mona Chirilă