Miercurea-Ciuc, 1959

Lehel Salat

Place and date of birth: Miercurea-Ciuc, July 26, 1959

1979-1983 – Szentgyörgyi István Faculty of Theatre Arts, Târgu-Mureş
1987- member of the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj

Professional activity:
1983-1987 – solist at the Hungarian Opera of Cluj
1993-1997 – assistant at the Babeş-Bolyai University, Cluj, Theatre Department

Education: leading professor (1993-1997) – (1997-2001) – ( 2001– 2005)
assistant professor at the "Babes-Bolyai" University, Cluj, Cathedra for Theatre Arts
attandent professor of the University with the examination in 1997 October 1, - leader of the Hungarian Department (1998- 2002)

Courses: The Art of Acting, Improvisation, Analising the stage process, Relationship Director-Actor



Important parts at Hungarian Theatre of Cluj:

2011/2012 Season:
DIETER - Charles Mee: A Perfect Wedding, directed by Karin Coonrod
LARS - Thomas Vinterberg – Mogens Rukov – Bo Hr. Hansen: Celebration, directed by Robert Woodruff

2010/2011 Season:
LEPIDUS - Albert Camus: Caligula, directed by Mihai Măniuțiu
BOKČILO - Marin Držić: Dundo Maroje, directed by Robert Raponja
COURT CHAPLAIN - Georg Büchner: Leonce and Lena, directed by Gábor Tompa
PHILURGOS - Aristophanes: Lysistrata or The City of Women , directed by Dominique Serrand
2009/2010 Season:
LICTENSTEJN - Hanoch Levin: Winter Funeral, directed by Elie Malka
STEPAN TROFIMOVICH VERKHOVENSKY - F. M. Dostoevsky: The Devils, directed by: István Albu PROLOGUS, LICIDA - Bálint Balassi: A Fine Hungarian Comedy (scenic reading), directed by Lehel Salat
THE MAN - András Visky: Born for Never, directed by Gábor Tompa

2008/2009 Season:
BILLAUD-VARENNES - Georg Büchner: Danton's Death, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
LORD STANLEY - William Shakespeare: Richard III, directed by Gábor Tompa

2007/2008 Season:
PARESIAN, KAURIN - Danilo Kiš: A Tomb for Boris Davidovich, directed by Robert Raponja
SOLVEIG'S FATHER, BALLON, HUHU - Henrik Ibsen: Peer Gynt, directed by David Zinder
ASAMER - Thomas Berngard: The Hunting Party, directed by Dragoş Galgoţiu
MARCO I - Giacomo Puccini: Gianni Schicchi, directed by Silviu Purcărete

2006/2007 Season:
WATCHMAN OF THE NIGHTS WALL – Song of Songs, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
CHORUS - Visky András: Long Friday, directed by Gábor Tompa

2005/2006 Season:
CREON – Sophocles: Oedipus the King, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
ANDREW - András Visky: Disciples, directed by Tompa Gábor
2004/2005 Season:
THE BRIDE'S FATHERBlack Eyed Roses, directed by Alan Lyddiard
WARRANT OFFICER – Georg Büchner: Woyzeck, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
ANZOLETTO – Carlo Goldoni: The Little Square, directed by Mona Chirilă
SOLDIER – Euripides: Bacchae, directed by David Zinder

2003/2004 Season:
INSPECTOR HOUND – Tom Stoppard: The Real Inspector Hound and After Magritte, directed by David Zinder

2002/2003 Season:
CORNELIUS – Christopher Marlowe: The Tragical History of Doctor Faustus, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
NOYE – Benjamin Britten - András Visky - György Selmeczi : Sunday School or Noye's Fludde, directed by György Selmeczi
TONINO, DOTTORE – Carlo Goldoni: Comedy of Theatre, directed by Gábor Rusznyák

2001/2002 Season:
TURAI SÁNDOR – Ferenc Molnár : Play in the Castle, directed by István Kövesdy
BÁNYAI JENŐ – Dezső Kellér: The Rape of the Sabins, directed by Attila Keresztes

2000/2001 Season:
JAMES FREEMAN – Timberlake Wertenbaker: Who Needs Theatre?, directed by Péter Bokor
CAPTAIN TRÉVILLE – Alexandre Dumas: The Three Musketeers, directed by István Kövesdy , a coproduction of the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj and the Cathedra for Theatre Arts, 2000

1998/1999 Season:
ROBIN OF BAGSHOT – Bertolt Brecht: The Threepenny Opera, directed by István Kövesdy
ANTONIO – William Shakespeare: The Tempest, directed by Dragos Galgoţiu

1997/1998 Season:
AENEAS – William Shakespeare: Troilus and Cressida, directed by Gábor Tompa

1996/1997 Season:
CSONGOR – Mihály Vörösmarty: Csongor and Tünde, directed by György Harag
GOD, PATRIARCH, SAINT PETER – Imre Madách: The Tragedy of Man, directed by Imre Csiszár
COUNT TALPIGHY – Lajos Parti Nagy : Ibusár, directed by István Kövesdy

1995/1996 Season:
PRESIDENT – W. Gombrowicz: Operetta, directed by Gábor Tompa

1994/1995 Season:
LA GRANGE – Mihail Bulgakov: The Intrigue of the Hypocrites, directed by Gábor Tompa
SEBASTIAN – William Shakespeare: Twelfth Night, directed by Victor Ioan Frunză

1993/1994 Season:
KAMINSKI – György Spiró: The Impostor, directed by Árpád Árkosi

1992/1993 Season:
RÉVÉSZ ZOLI – Ervin Lázár: Bab Berci's Adventures, directed by István Mózes
DEMETRIUS – William Shakespeare: A Midsummer Night's Dream, directed by Gábor Tompa

1991/1992 Season:
GUEST – Eugène Ionesco: The Bald Prima Donna, directed by Gábor Tompa
LAD – György Spiró: Chickenhead, directed by János Vincze

Other:
GERONTE – Molière: The Schemings of Scapin, directed by László Béres , Figura Studió Theatre, Gheorgheni (2004)
THE RED DRESSED MAN – F.M. Dostozyevsky: The drunkards, directed by Dragoş Galgoţiu (Bucureşti), Csíki Játékszín (1999)

Important parts:

Played parts at Hungarian State Opera:

MÁGNÁS MISKA, BARACS-SZIRMAI ALBERT:
Mágnás Miska
BÓNI – Imre Kálmán: Czardas Princess operetta
HIGGINS – G.B.Shaw: My fair lady music-hall

Director's assistant:
Sigmond István: Raining with Love, directed by Gábor Tompa, Hungarian Theatre of Cluj
Székely János: Caligula's Resident, directed by Gábor Tompa, Hungarian Theatre of Cluj
William Shakespeare: Twelfth Night, directed by Victor Ioan Frunză (Bucureşti), Hungarian Theatre of Cluj
Carlo Goldoni: The Venetian Twins, directed by Vlad Mugur (Freiburg), Hungarian Theatre of Cluj

Directions:
Jenő Heltai: The Mute Knight
(scenic reading), Hungarian Theatre of Cluj 
Zsolt Karácsonyi: Ússz, Faust, ússz! and Ferenc Kenéz: What does it mean to be free? (scenic reading), Hungarian Theatre of Cluj 
Péter Bornemisza: Hungarian Electra
(scenic reading), Hungarian Theatre of Cluj 
Mihály Csokonai Vitéz: Cultura (scenic reading), Hungarian Theatre of Cluj 
Bálint Balassi: A Fine Hungarian Comedy
(scenic reading), Hungarian Theatre of Cluj
Guy Foissy: Coffee-House Storys, a coproduction of Babeş-Bolyai University, Cathedra for Theatre Arts and the Insomnia coffeee-house, 2001 graduate class, exam performance
Jean Genet: The Maids, a coproduction of the Babeş-Bolyai University's Cathedra for Theatre Arts and the Heltai Foundation, 1997 graduate class, exam performance
Slavomir Mrozek: Party,a coproduction of the Babes-Bolyai University's Cathedra for Theatre Arts and the Heltai Foundation, 1997 graduate class, exam performance
A.W. Pinero: The Magistrate, Hungarian Theatre of Cluj
XXX : Allegro barbarossa Students' Comunity Centre, „Maszkurák” Acting Group of University
Sándor Fodor: Csipikeee!! Students' Comunity Centre „Maszkurák” Acting Group of University
István Sigmond: Acorn Seven, Students' Comunity Centre, „Maszkurák” Acting Group of University
XXX : Csiribiri, Hungarian State Theatre of Cluj  (play for childrens)

Awards:
The Main Prize of The Festival– for the direction of Sándor Fodor: Csipikeee!!, National Student Acting Festival, Ploieşti, 1988
Award for the Best Alternative Performance – for the direction of Sigmond István: Acorn Seven, National Student Acting Festival, Galaţi, 1987

Current parts

2011/2012

Lars - Thomas Vinterberg – Mogens Rukov – Bo Hr. Hansen: Celebration, directed by Robert Woodruff

Parts at the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj:

2011/2012

Dieter - Charles Mee: A Perfect Wedding, directed by Karin Coonrod
Narator 2 -

2010/2011

Lepidus - Albert Camus: Caligula, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
Bokčilo - Marin Držić: Dundo Maroje, directed by Robert Raponja
Philurgos - Aristophanes: Lysistrata or The City of Women, directed by Dominique Serrand

2009/2010

Lishtenstein, sportsman on the beach - Hanoch Levin: Winter Funeral, directed by Elie Malka
Stepan Trofimovich Verkhovensky - F. M. Dostoevsky: The Devils, directed by István Albu

2008/2009

Billaud-Varennes - Georg Büchner: Danton's Death, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
Lord Stanley - William Shakespeare: Richard III, directed by Gábor Tompa

2007/2008

Paresian, Kaurin - Danilo Kiš: A Tomb for Boris Davidovich, directed by Robert Raponja
Solveig's Father, Ballon, Huhu - Henrik Ibsen: Peer Gynt, directed by David Zinder
Asamer, the woodcutter - Thomas Bernhard: The Hunting Party, directed by Dragoş Galgoţiu

2005/2006

Creon - Sophocles: Oedipus the King, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
Andrew - András Visky: Disciples, directed by Gábor Tompa
XX - Euripides: The Bacchae, directed by David Zinder

2004/2005

The Bride’s Father - Compiled from gipsy stories by Alan Lyddiard and Kinga Kelemen: Black Eyed Roses, directed by Alan Lyddiard
Lieutenant - Georg Büchner: Woyzeck, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
Anzoletto - Carlo Goldoni: The Little Square, directed by Mona Chirilă

2002/2003

Cornelius - Christopher Marlowe: The Tragical History of Doctor Faustus, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
Adam, Noe - Benjamin Britten – Selmeczi György – Visky András: Sunday School or Noah's Flood, directed by György Selmeczi
TONINO, Venetian figur, in comedy DOTTORE - Carlo Goldoni: The Comic Theatre, directed by Gábor Rusznyák

2001/2002

Nahman - After S. Anski: White Fire, Black Fire (DYBBUK), directed by David Zinder

1999/2000

Guard - Molière: The Misanthrope, directed by Gábor Tompa

Artistic activity at the Hungarian Theatre

2010/2011

directed by - Péter Demény: Bolero
directed by - The Mute Knight

2009/2010

directed by - Péter Bornemisza: Hungarian Electra