Cluj-Napoca, 1990

Rita Sigmond

Place and date of birth: Cluj-Napoca, 18 August 1990

Studies:
2009-2012 – Babeş-Bolyai University, Faculty of Theatre and Television, Theatre Department, Acting Class, Cluj Napoca, leading professor: József Bíró

2012 - Babeş-Bolyai University, Faculty of Theatre and Television, Theatre Department, Master Studies in Acting and Directing, Acting Class

Since 2012 - actress at the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj

 
 

 

Current parts

2016/2017

- The Blind, directed by Botond Nagy
Beata - Henrik Ibsen: Rosmersholm, directed by Andriy Zholdak
Bella - Zsigmond Móricz – Tibor Kocsák – Tibor Miklós: Be Faithful Unto Death, directed by László Béres
Annamari, their daughter - György Dragomán: Galoshes, directed by András Visky

Parts at the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj:

2015/2016

Klaudia - Service Area or They're All Doing It, directed by István Kövesdy

2014/2015

The Princess - Evgeny Shvarts: The Shadow, directed by Niky Wolcz
Tuna - László Dés – Péter Geszti – Pál Békés: The Jungle Book, directed by Zoltán Puskás
Fairies - Csokonai Vitéz Mihály: The Widow of Mr. Karnyó and the Two Rascals, directed by Attila Keresztes
Zsuzsi - Franz Xaver Kroetz: Desire, directed by István Albu
Zoby, the ninth housband - Friedrich Dürrenmatt: The Visit, directed by Gábor Tompa
Nelly, chambermaid - Nagy Ignác: Local Elections, directed by István Kövesdy

2013/2014

Serena - Stephanie Robinson & Theodore Shank: Serena in X-tremis, directed by István Albu
Beggar - Stephen Sondheim - Hugh Wheeler: Sweeney Todd, the Demon Barber of Fleet Street, directed by Dragoş Galgoţiu
Angel's choir - Péter Esterházy: Én vagyok a te [I Am You], directed by András Visky
Zsuzsi - László Szabédi: Husband Career, directed by András Hatházi
Agile Death / Shadow of Death - Johannes von Tepl: Death and the Ploughman, directed by Mihai Măniuțiu

2012/2013

Biri - Zsigmond Móricz: I Can't Live Without Music, directed by András Hatházi
Tisbea, young woman in transit - The Festive Dinner of Don Juan, directed by, set design by: Matthias Langhoff

2009/2010

The Girl - András Visky: Born for Never, directed by Gábor Tompa

2007/2008

Nella - Giacomo Puccini: Gianni Schicchi, directed by Silviu Purcărete
Played parts at the faculty:
A WOMAN IN HER FOURTIES - Roland Schimmelpfennig: The Flying Child, directed by Géza Bodolay
VELMA KELLY, LIZ - John Kander, Fred Ebb, Bob Fosse: Chicago (adaptation), musical leader: Katalin Incze G., directed by István Albu, choreography and adaptation of the choreography: Farid Fairuz
RITA – written and directed by the actors: 10 
MAID - Federico García Lorca: Blood Wedding, directed by István Albu 
GNESE – Carlo Goldoni: The Campiello, directed by Andrej Visky 
ANGEL, FLIPOTE – Scenes from different plays by Moliére, directed by József Bíró 
VICTIM – Shoah – Supravieţuirea, directed by Andreea Iacob
CHOIR – Euripides: Medea, directed by Bálint Botos

AGNES – scenes from Heinrich von Kleist: The Schroffenstein Family, directed by József Bíró 
CHOIR – Sophocles: Antigone, directed by Cosmin Matei 

Other parts:
MEMO - performance based on improvisation: Utolsó (Last), directed by Márta Vargyas - Theatre Practice, Târgu-Mureş  
 
Workshops, other education:


Theatre Practice in Central and North-West Regions, Târgu-Mureş – workshop leaders: Miklós Bács, Nicu Mihoc, Mihail Mihalcea, Andrea Vulpe, Dan Glasu, Cristina Toma – February 2012, December 2011 
Dioniz Festival, Djakovo, Croatia – workshop leaders: Naum Panovski, Teresa Brayshaw and Kate Concinnity Craddock - March 2011