Place and date of birth: Baraolt, 31 December, 1982
Studies:
2001-2005 • Babeş-Bolyai University, Faculty of Letters, Theatre Department, Acting Class, Cluj-Napoca (Leading Professor: Lehel Salat)
Since September 2005 - actor at the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj.
Played Parts at the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj:
2012/2013 Season:
MARTHA BOLL - Friedrich Dürrenmatt: The Physicists, directed by Lori Petermann
2011/2012 Season:
MAMA UBU - Alfred Jarry: Ubu the King, directed by Alain Timar
MS POUL - Thomas Vinterberg – Mogens Rukov – Bo Hr. Hansen: Celebration, directed by Robert Woodruff
2010/2011 Season:
GIANETTA - Jenő Heltai: The Mute Knight (scenic reading), directed by Lehel Salat
MISS FORSYTHE - Arthur Miller: Death of a salesman, directed by Tom Dugdale
OSTERIAN- Marin Držić: Dundo Maroje, directed by Robert Raponja
ISMENIA – Aristophanes: Lysistrata or The City of Women, directed by Dominique Serrand
2009/2010 Season:
ELECTRA – Péter Bornemisza: Hungarian Electra (scenic reading), directed by Lehel Salat
JULIA – Bálint Balassi: A Fine Hungarian Comedy (scenic reading), directed by Lehel Salat
DASHA SHATOV – F. M. Dostoevsky: The Devils, directed by: István Albu
2008/2009 Season:
BROOKE - Michael Frayn: Noises Off!, directed by Peter Bokor
NATALIA IVANOVNA / SVETLANA - A.P. Chekhov: Three Sisters, directed by Gábor Tompa
MRS. SHORE-William Shakespeare: Richard III, directed by Gábor Tompa
2007/2008 Season:
NATALIA SERGHEIEVNA - Danilo Kiš: A Tomb for Boris Davidovich, directed by Robert Raponja
VILLAGER, HERD GIRL, TROLL, ARAB DANCING GIRL, MADWOMAN - Henrik Ibsen: Peer Gynt, directed by David Zinder
ZITA II - Giacomo Puccini: Gianni Schicchi, directed by Silviu Purcărete
2006/2007 Season:
FENTON: William Shakespeare: The Merry Wives of Windsor, directed by Keresztes Attila
DAUGHTER OF JERUSALIM – Song of Songs, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
2005/2006 Season:
SPHINX - Sophocles: Oedipus the King, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
EMI - Bertolt Brecht: A Respectable Wedding, directed by Anca Bradu
ŞTEFAN TIPĂTESCU – I.L. Caragiale: The Lost Letter, directed by Gábor Tompa
CHORUS – Euripides: The Bacchae, directed by David Zinder
Played Parts at Faculty:
X – Parlando rubatto (dance theatre performance), directed by Péter Uray
WIFE – Vendetta (dance theatre performance after F. Garcia Lorca’s play The Blood Wedding), directed by Péter Uray
VITTORIA – Commedia dell'arte, directed by Levente Molnár
CECILIE, STELLA, LUCIE – Goethe: Stella, directed by Lehet Salat
MEDEIA, NURSE – Jean Anouilh: Medeia, directed by Lehel Salat
SPIRIDON – I.L. Caragiale: A Stormy Night, directed by Zalán Zakariás
NATASHA – Beautiful Whiteness (dance theatre performance after A. P. Chekhov’s play Three Sisters), directed by Péter Uray
SAMAN – Playing Saman, directed by Júlia Albert
MELANIJA – Maxim Gorkij: Children of the Sun, directed by Zalán Zakariás
LILLI VANESSI (KATE) – Cole Porter, Sam and Bella Spewack: Kiss Me, Kate, directed by Lehel Salat
Movies:
GIRL – Movie Bogy, directed by Gergő Csép
VILLAGER – Calling for Corpse Watch, directed by András Hatházi
Workshop participation:
• I.D.M.C. - International Dance and Movement Club, 2001
• Shakespeare: Macbeth - workshop with Csaba Kiss
AWARDS:
• Nominated by the Romanian Theatre Union ( UNITER):
Best Actress in a Supporting Role OF THE YEAR 2008 – for the role of Natalia Ivanovna in the Three Sisters
• Best Actress Award - Young Actor's Contest, Odorheiu Secuiesc
• Award for the Best Actress is a Secondary Role – International Theatre Festival, Casablanca, Morocco
2012/2013
Martha Boll - Friedrich Dürrenmatt:
The Physicists, directed by Lori Petermann
2011/2012
Mama Ubu - Alfred Jarry:
Ubu the King, directed by Alain Timar
Ms Poul - Thomas Vinterberg – Mogens Rukov – Bo Hr. Hansen:
Celebration, directed by Robert Woodruff
2009/2010
ELECTRA - Péter Bornemisza:
Hungarian Electra, directed by Lehel Salat
Dasha Shatov - F. M. Dostoevsky:
The Devils, directed by István Albu
2008/2009
Brooke Ashton (Vicki) - Michael Frayn:
Noises Off, directed by Peter Bokor
Mrs. Shore - William Shakespeare:
Richard III, directed by Gábor Tompa
2007/2008
Natalia Sergheievna - Danilo Kiš:
A Tomb for Boris Davidovich, directed by Robert Raponja
Villager, Herd Girl, Troll, Arab Dancing Girl, Madwoman - Henrik Ibsen:
Peer Gynt, directed by David Zinder
Zita II - Giacomo Puccini:
Gianni Schicchi, directed by Silviu Purcărete