Baia Mare, 1976

Levente Molnár

Place and date of birth: Baia Mare, March 10, 1976
1990–1995 - Ioan Slavici Training-School, Satu Mare
1998–2002 - Babeş-Bolyai University, Faculty of Letters, Theatre Department, ACTING class (Leading professor: Hatházi András, Assistant: Szilágyi Palkó Csaba
1997–1998 - actor, Figura Studio, Gheorgheni
Since September 2002 - actor at the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj
2003 - assistant, Babeş-Bolyai University, Faculty of Letters, Cathedra for Theatre Arts
 

Current parts

2013/2014

Doctor / The mute lady / Maria, maid - Roger Vitrac: Victor, or Power to the Children, directed by Silviu Purcărete

Parts at the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj:

2014/2015

The painter - Friedrich Dürrenmatt: The Visit, directed by Gábor Tompa
Farkasfalvy, vice president - Nagy Ignác: Local Elections, directed by István Kövesdy

2013/2014

Ambassador / Mr.Tichota, hotel owner in wheelchair / Gestapo - Bohumil Hrabal: I Served the King of England, directed by Michal Dočekal

2012/2013

Peták, do-all - Zsigmond Móricz: I Can't Live Without Music, directed by András Hatházi
Ernst Heinrich Ernesti, or Einstein - Friedrich Dürrenmatt: The Physicists, directed by Lori Petermann

2011/2012

Man - Abe Kobo: The Woman in the Dunes, directed by Mona Marian
Sándor Petőfi -
Mr Dobrin - Róbert Lakatos, Cecília Felméri: Draculatour or The Brand Stroker Project, directed by Róbert Lakatos

2010/2011

Helicon - Albert Camus: Caligula, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
Popiva - Marin Držić: Dundo Maroje, directed by Robert Raponja

2008/2009

Hermann, President of the Revolutionary Tribunal - Georg Büchner: Danton's Death, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
First murderer, Sir Richard Ratcliff - William Shakespeare: Richard III, directed by Gábor Tompa
Alexei Petrovich Fedotik - A.P. Chekhov: Three Sisters, directed by Gábor Tompa

2007/2008

Fediukin - Danilo Kiš: A Tomb for Boris Davidovich, directed by Robert Raponja
Villager, Troll, Waiter, Director of the Madhouse - Henrik Ibsen: Peer Gynt, directed by David Zinder
First Minister - Thomas Bernhard: The Hunting Party, directed by Dragoş Galgoţiu
A shadow - Giacomo Puccini: Gianni Schicchi, directed by Silviu Purcărete

2006/2007

Black Jack - András Visky: Long Friday, directed by Gábor Tompa

2005/2006

The Bridegroom's Friend - Bertolt Brecht: A Respectable Wedding, directed by Anca Bradu
Matthew - András Visky: Disciples, directed by Gábor Tompa

2004/2005

Best Man - Compiled from gipsy stories by Alan Lyddiard and Kinga Kelemen: Black Eyed Roses, directed by Alan Lyddiard
Soldier - Georg Büchner: Woyzeck, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
Zorzetto - Carlo Goldoni: The Little Square, directed by Mona Chirilă
Tommy Marston - Olga Barabás: Enigmatic Story, directed by Olga Barabás
Doctor Plagiary, General, Policeman - Muszty Bea -Dobay András: The Miracle Cake, directed by Attila Keresztes

2003/2004

The Fat Guest - Henrik Ibsen: The Wild Duck, directed by Attila Keresztes
Franco Laspiga, ex navy lieutenant - Luigi Pirandello: Clothing the Naked, directed by László Bocsárdi

2002/2003

Cardinal - Christopher Marlowe: The Tragical History of Doctor Faustus, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
Abel, Kham - Benjamin Britten – Selmeczi György – Visky András: Sunday School or Noah's Flood, directed by György Selmeczi
SERVANTS (who don’t get the oportunity to speak) - Carlo Goldoni: The Comic Theatre, directed by Gábor Rusznyák
Iordache - I. L. Caragiale: Carnival Adventures, directed by Mona Chirilă

2001/2002

Michael, 2nd Batlen - After S. Anski: White Fire, Black Fire (DYBBUK), directed by David Zinder
Important parts played in Faculty:
FIL – Egressy Zoltán: Blue, Blue, Blue, directed by Szilágyi Palkó Csaba
JIGALOV... You Cannot Play Upon Me, after the plays of A.P. Chekhov: Swan Song and Wedding,
directed by Hatházi András
ERICH – R. M. Fassbinder: Katzelmacher, directed by Hatházi András
DANCENY – Cristopher Hampton: Dangerous Liaisons, directed by Szilágyi Palkó Csaba
EVERYMANJedermann, directed by Vadas László
THE SUICIDAL – Szomori Dezső: May, directed by Szilágyi Palkó Csaba

Other professional activities:
Movies:
Son of Saul - directed by Nemes Jeles László, 2015
Morgen - directed by Marian Crişan, 2010
Any Given Father – directed by Cristian Carcu, cameraman: Szakács István; Open Minds
Picture – 2003
Calling for Corpse-Watching – directed by Hatházi András, cameraman: Dénes Zoltán - 2002
Snooker – directed by Mészáros Péter, cameraman: Lakatos Róbert, Duna Mühely-Filmtett – 2002
Silver – directed by Dimény Lóránt, cameraman: Jakab Ervin - 2002
Antigone – directed by Hatházi András, cameraman: Dénes Zoltán
Dance theatre performances:
I exist, coreographer: Jakab Melinda (Gh. Dima Music Academy, 2002)
Inspiration. The Condition of the Body's Existence, coreographer: Jakab Melinda (Gh. Dima
Music Academy, 2003
Workshop participation:
Commedia dell’arte e le tecniche del comico, Ferrara , Italy, 2003
Film-actor's Workshop, Cluj, workshop leader: Florin Mihailescu, 2001
International Dance and Movement Club (IDMC), Budapest - 1999
AFRO-POP - workshop leader: Oboja Adu (Ghana)
BROADWAY - workshop leader: Phil LaDuka (USA)
Awards:
• Contemporary Hungarian Culture of Transylvania Award, 2016

Foreign languages:
Romanian – advanced
English– Alpha Centre Certificate of Language Ability – C 1 advanced