Csíkszereda, 1977

Imola Kézdi

Place and date of birth: Miercurea-Ciuc, August 3, 1977



1995–1999 – Szentgyörgyi István Faculty for Theatre Arts, Târgu-Mureş


1999–2002 National Theatre of Târgu-Mureş, Tompa Miklós Company.

Since September 1st 2002 - actor at the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj.









 

Current parts

2016/2017

Blanche - Tennessee Williams: A Streetcar Named Desire, directed by Tom Dugdale
Márta, the wife - György Dragomán: Galoshes, directed by András Visky
Vassilisa - Maxim Gorky: The Lower Depths, directed by Yuri Kordonsky

2015/2016

Elise - August Strindberg: The Pelican, directed by Felix Alexa

2013/2014

Madame Ida Mortemart - Roger Vitrac: Victor, or Power to the Children, directed by Silviu Purcărete

2011/2012

Hedda Gabler - Henrik Ibsen: Hedda Gabler, directed by Andrei Şerban
Helene - Thomas Vinterberg – Mogens Rukov – Bo Hr. Hansen: Celebration, directed by Robert Woodruff

2009/2010

Maria - Ingmar Bergman: Cries and Whispers, directed by Andrei Şerban

2007/2008

Elena Andreyevna - A. P. Chekhov: Uncle Vanya, directed by Andrei Şerban

Parts at the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj:

2013/2014

Sonya Ostrova, thirty-two-year-old girl - Al. I. Vvedenski: Christmas at the Ivanovs, directed by András Urbán
Teréz - Péter Demény: Bolero, directed by István Albu
Speaking Silent Death - Johannes von Tepl: Death and the Ploughman, directed by Mihai Măniuțiu

2012/2013

Auntie Mina - Zsigmond Móricz: I Can't Live Without Music, directed by András Hatházi

2010/2011

Zilia Duca - The Mute Knight, directed by Lehel Salat
Caesonia - Albert Camus: Caligula, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
Petrunjela - Marin Držić: Dundo Maroje, directed by Robert Raponja
Eve / Mary - András Visky: Alcoholics, directed by Gábor Tompa

2008/2009

Julie, Danton’s wife - Georg Büchner: Danton's Death, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
Elizabeth Woodville, Queen of Edward IV - William Shakespeare: Richard III, directed by Gábor Tompa
Masha - A.P. Chekhov: Three Sisters, directed by Gábor Tompa

2005/2006

The Bride - Bertolt Brecht: A Respectable Wedding, directed by Anca Bradu
Agaue 1 - Euripides: The Bacchae, directed by David Zinder

2004/2005

The Girls - Compiled from gipsy stories by Alan Lyddiard and Kinga Kelemen: Black Eyed Roses, directed by Alan Lyddiard
Marie - Georg Büchner: Woyzeck, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
Gasparina - Carlo Goldoni: The Little Square, directed by Mona Chirilă
Eureka - Muszty Bea -Dobay András: The Miracle Cake, directed by Attila Keresztes

2003/2004

Jacqueline, his sister - Eugene Ionesco: Jacques or The Submission, directed by Gábor Tompa

2002/2003

Mephistophilis - Christopher Marlowe: The Tragical History of Doctor Faustus, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
Adah, Mrs. Japheth - Benjamin Britten – Selmeczi György – Visky András: Sunday School or Noah's Flood, directed by György Selmeczi
HERMIONE, the wife of Leontes - William Shakespeare: The Winter's Tale, directed by Attila Keresztes
PROMPTER - Carlo Goldoni: The Comic Theatre, directed by Gábor Rusznyák

2001/2002

Lea - After S. Anski: White Fire, Black Fire (DYBBUK), directed by David Zinder
Most important roles at the National Theatre of Targu-Mures, Tompa Miklós Company:

2001/2002 Season:
FLAPPER – Spiró György: Chickenhead, directed by Kincses Elemér
PILNITZER - Ábrahám- Szilágyi- Kellér: 3:1 for love, directed by Novák Eszter
JULIE - Moliére: Monsieur de Pourcegnac, directed by Rusznyák Gábor

2000/2001 Season:
JULIKA – Molnár Ferenc: Liliom, directed by Babarczy László
MARTHA – F. Wedekind: Spring's Awakening, directed by Anca Bradu
MUSTARDSEED – W. Shakespeare: A Midsummer Night's Dream, directed by Novák Eszter

1999/2000 Season:
REA – F. Dürrenmatt: Romulus the Great, directed by Kincses Elemér
THE FLOWER GIRL - Madách Imre: The tragedy of Men, directed by Anca Bradu

Played parts at Faculty:

COULMIER
- Peter Weiss: Marat/Sade, directed by Kincses Elemér
JULISKA - Good Morning, Sun-Ray, directed by Barabás Olga
MARI, OLGA - Karácsony Benő, Kisfalussy Bálint: The Ugly Duckling, directed by Lohinszky Loránd


Movies:
ILDIKÓ • War in Kitchen, directed by Marius Barna – Romaniafilm – 1998
ANAOrient Express, directed by Sergiu Nicolaescu – 2004
MARIA • Lotus, directed by Ioan Carmazan – 2004

Shortfilms:
KATI • Red In Summer, Blue in Winter , directed by Lakatos Róbert, Dunaműhely – 2000
WOMANDead Ended Siding, directed by Cs. Nagy Sándor, Makkai Bence, Dunaműhely/Kép-Árnyék – 2002

Awards:

Contemporary Hungarian Culture of Transylvania Award, 2014
• Romanian Theatre Union Award ( UNITER):
BEST ACTRESS OF THE YEAR 2012 – for the title-role of Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen
• István Bubik Award for Hungarian Art, 2012
Order of Merit of Hungary, Knight’s Cross
"EMKE" AWARD, 2010
"JÁSZAI MARI" AWARD, 2010
• Nominated by the Romanian Theatre Union ( UNITER):
BEST ACTRESS OF THE YEAR 2008 – for the role of Masha in the Three Sisters
"BÁNFFY MIKLÓS" AWARD, 2006
AWARD FOR THE BEST YOUNG ACTRESS (under 30 years) - Hungarian National Theatre Festival (Pécs)
• Nominated by the Romanian Theatre Union ( UNITER):
BEST ACTRESS OF THE YEAR 2005 – for the role of Marie in the Woyzeck
BEST ACTRESS - for the role of Mephistophilis in Tragical History of Doctor Faustus, 2003, Theatre Festival from Kisvárda, Hungary
• Romanian Theatre Union Award ( UNITER):
BEST ACTRESS OF THE YEAR 2002 – for the role of Leah in the White Fire, Black Fire (Dybbuk)
Best ACTRESS in a Leading Role-Award – for the role of Jacqueline in Jacques or Obedience– Thalia Open Festival (TOPFEST), Targu-Mures, 2004
• Krónika gazette's award for the excellent theatrical debut (2004)