Gheorgheni, 1980

Ernő Galló

Place and Date of Birth: Gheorgheni, July 13, 1980

2000–2004 – Babeş-Bolyai University, Faculty of Letters, Cathedra for Theatre Arts, acting class (Leading professors: Csíky András, Keresztes Attila).

Since September 2004 - actor at the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj.


Played parts at the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj:

2009/2010 Season
ORESTES – János Bornemisza: Hungarian Electra (scenic reading), directed by Lehel Salat
FENEKES – Mihály Csokonai Vitéz: Cultura (scenic reading), directed by Salat Lehel
CAPTAIN LEBYADKIN – F. M. Dostoevsky: The Devils, directed by István Albu
TITIREZ – András Visky: Born for Never, directed by Gábor Tompa
KÁNTOR - Sándor Petőfi: The Hammer of the Village (scenic reading), directed by: Salat Lehel


2008/2009 Season
SAINT-JUST - Georg Büchner: Moartea lui Danton, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
JUJU - Mária Kozma: Maestro Csillala, directed by Attila Keresztes
LORD MAYOR OF LONDON - William Shakespeare: Richard III, directed by Gábor Tompa
SOLDIER, FIREMAN - A.P. Chekhov: Three Sisters, directed by Gábor Tompa


2007/2008 Season
DR. TAUBE - Danilo Kiš: A Tomb for Boris Davidovich, directed by Robert Raponja
TROLL KING - Henrik Ibsen: Peer Gynt, directed by David Zinder
PRINCE - Thomas Bernhard: The Hunting Party, directed by Dragoş Galgoţiu
MAESTRO SPINELLOCIO II - Giacomo Puccini: Gianni Schicchi, directed by Silviu Purcărete

2006/2007 Season
DOCTOR CAIUS - William Shakespeare: The Merry Wives of Windsor, directed by Attila Keresztes
MONKEY-MAN – Song of Songs, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
BAUDELAIRE, NARRATOR, HUGO, DRUNKEN, WAITER - Aki Kaurismäki: La Vie de Bohème, directed by Radu-Alexandru Nica
PORGE – András Visky: Long Friday, directed by Gábor Tompa
ANDY MUHI - Dániel Varró - Gábor Presser: Beyond the Smudgy Mountain, directed by Attila Keresztes

2005/2006 Season
SHEPHERD – Sophokles: Oedipus the King, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
THE YOUNG MAN - Bertolt Brecht: A Respectable Wedding, directed by Anca Bradu
MAX - Ken Ludwig: Lend Me a Tenor, directed by Peter Bokor
PETER – Visky András: Disciples, directed by Gábor Tompa

2004/2005 Season
NEIGHBOR BOYBlack Eyed Roses, directed by Alan Lyddiard (United Kingdom)
SOLDIER – Georg Büchner: Woyzeck, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
PULCINELLA WITH MASK – Goldoni: The Little Square, directed by Mona Chirilă
SERGEANT PORTERHOUSE – Ray Cooney: Run for Your Wife, directed by Attila Keresztes
COUNT AFFEKT – Muszty Bea – Dobay András: The Miracle Cake; directed by Attila Keresztes

2003/2004 Season
MYOPIC GUEST – H. Ibsen: The Wild Duck; directed by Keresztes Attila
MISÓ – Szabó Attila: Miso the Soft-Headed; directed by Szabó Attila
1st  BATLEN – after Anski: White Fire/Black Fire  (Dybbuk); directed by David Zinder
THE CORPSE – Tom Stoppard: The Real Inspector Hound and After Magritte; directed by David Zinder
2002/2003 Season
SHEPHERD – W. Shakespeare: Winter's Tale; directed by Keresztes Attila

2001/2002 Season
SZILVÁSSY BÉLA – Paul and Franz Schönthan: The Rape of the Sabins; directed by Keresztes Attila
BENVOLIO – W. Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet; directed by Keresztes Attila

Parts Played at Figura Studio Theatre:

2001 – CSEPŰ PALKÓ – Petőfi Sándor: The Smith of the Village; directed by Béres László
1999 – after Arany János: János, the Gold; directed by Veress László
1999 – PRIME CLOWNClowny Rovings, directed by Cseke P. Péter
1999 – JAILER, DOCTOR, CRIER – Peter Weiss: How Mr.Mockinpott was cured of his Sufferings; directed by Harsányi Zsolt – Sajnár György
1998 – CAPITANOArlecchino in Inferno; directed by Gelu Badea
1997 – PROF. ERNEST WALLDORFF – Witkiewicz: The Madman and the Nun; directed by Árkosi Árpád
1996 – LUCIFERPaschal Play in Innsbruck; directed by Vadas László
1995 – LITTLE BOY – Luigi Pirandello: Six Characters in Search of an Author; directed by Vadas László
Parts played at the Csíky Gergely Theatre of Timisoara:
SZELLEMFI – Spiró György: Layer to the Big Pothole; directed by Keresztes Attila), 2002


Played Parts at University:

2004 – POMETTI – Luigi Pirandello: Tonight We Improvise; directed by Keresztes Attila
2003 – SIMON CHACHAVA – Brecht: The Caucasian Chalk Circle; directed by Dimény Áron
2003 – COUNT BÓNI – Kálmán Imre: Czardas Princess; directed by Keresztes Attila
2003 – TRISOTIN – Molière: The Learned Women; directed by Laczkó Vass Róbert
2002 – RUZZANTE – Ruzzante: The Woman from Ancona; directed by Keresztes Attila
2001 – OFFICER, KOCSÁRD – Barta Lajos: Love; directed by Keresztes Attila

Movies:

VILLAGER – Arany János: Calling for Corpse-Watching – directed by Hatházi András; Duna Műhely, Hungary– competiton film of the 2003 Hungarian Filmreview

Awards:

2002 – Most Promissing Comic Actor's Award, Festival for Hungarian-speaking theatres in Kisvarda
2002 – Best Male Actor and Public's Award, Young Actor's Contest, Míves Emberek Sokadalma, Odorheiu Secuiesc
2004 - Best Male Actor and Public's Award, Young Actor's Contest, Míves Emberek Sokadalma, Odorheiu Secuiesc

Parts at the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj:

2009/2010

ORESTES - Péter Bornemisza: Hungarian Electra, directed by Lehel Salat
Captain Lebyadkin - F. M. Dostoevsky: The Devils, directed by István Albu

2008/2009

Saint-Just - Georg Büchner: Danton's Death, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
Lord Mayor of London - William Shakespeare: Richard III, directed by Gábor Tompa

2007/2008

Dr. Taube - Danilo Kiš: A Tomb for Boris Davidovich, directed by Robert Raponja
Troll King - Henrik Ibsen: Peer Gynt, directed by David Zinder
Prince - Thomas Bernhard: The Hunting Party, directed by Dragoş Galgoţiu

2006/2007

Doctor Caius, a French Physician - William Shakespeare: The Merry Wives of Windsor, directed by Attila Keresztes
Monkey-man - Song of Songs, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
Baudelaire, Narrator, Hugo, Drunken, Waiter - Aki Kaurismäki: La Vie de Bohème, directed by Radu Alexandru Nica
Black Jack - András Visky: Long Friday, directed by Gábor Tompa
Andy Muhi - Dániel Varró - Gábor Presser: Beyond the Smudgy Mountain, directed by Attila Keresztes

2005/2006

Shepherd - Sophocles: Oedipus the King, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
The Young Man - Bertolt Brecht: A Respectable Wedding, directed by Anca Bradu
Max, assistant to Saunders - Ken Ludwig: Lend Me a Tenor, directed by Peter Bokor
Peter - András Visky: Disciples, directed by Gábor Tompa

2004/2005

The Boy Next Door - Compiled from gipsy stories by Alan Lyddiard and Kinga Kelemen: Black Eyed Roses, directed by Alan Lyddiard
Soldier - Georg Büchner: Woyzeck, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
Mask - Carlo Goldoni: The Little Square, directed by Mona Chirilă
Porterhouse - Ray Cooney: Run for Your Wife, directed by Attila Keresztes
Count of Affect - Muszty Bea -Dobay András: The Miracle Cake, directed by Attila Keresztes

2003/2004

The Thin Guest - Henrik Ibsen: The Wild Duck, directed by Attila Keresztes

2002/2003

SHEPHERD - William Shakespeare: The Winter's Tale, directed by Attila Keresztes

2001/2002

1st Batlen - After S. Anski: White Fire, Black Fire (DYBBUK), directed by David Zinder