Odorheiu Secuiesc, 1930

András Csíky

Place and date of birth:  Odorheiu Secuiesc, August 25, 1930

1949-1953 – „Szentgyörgyi István” Art Institute, Cluj, Acting class
1953-1956 – State Theatre of Baia-Mare, Hungarian Department – director (founding member)
1956-1977 – National Theatre of Satu-Mare, later North Theatre of Satu-Mare (director between 1960-1969)
1977 – actor at the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj

Important parts:

From the works of W. Shakespeare:

HamletHAMLET – directed by: Harag György, HORATIO – directed by: Tompa Gábor
Romeo and JulietROMEO – directed by: Farkas István and Szabó József, FRIAR LAURENCE – directed by: Keresztes Attila
As You Like ItJAQUES – directed by: Tompa Gábor, A DUKE – directed by: Spolarics Andrea, Csíky András
A Midsummer Night's DreamOBERON – directed by: Tompa Gábor
Troilus and CressidaPANDARUS – directed by: Tompa Gábor
The TempestPROSPERO – directed by: Dragos Galgotiu
Winter's TaleTIME – directed by: Keresztes Attila

From the works of A. P. Chekhov

The SeagullTRIGORIN – directed by: Kovács Ferenc, DORN – directed by: Kincses Elemér
IvanovSABELSKY – directed by: Kövesdy István
The Cherry OrchardGAEV– directed by: Vlad Mugur

Other:

Boris Gorbatov: Fathers' YouthANTON – directed by: Tompa Miklós and Harag György (State Theatre of Baia Mare)
Lucia Demetrius: Present Day's People – directed by: Szígyrátó Sándor (State Theatre of Baia Mare)
Alexei Simukov: Hurrah, Girls!SERGEI– directed by: Harag György (State Theatre of Baia Mare)
Victor Hugo: Ruy BlasRUY BLAS – directed by: Harag György (State Theatre of Baia Mare)
Dreiser-Basilevski: American Tragedy – directed by: Harag György (State Theatre of Satu Mare)
Földes Mária: Everydays – directed by: Harag György (State Theatre of Satu Mare)
Rachmanov: Stormy GloamingASSISTANT– directed by: Tompa Miklós (State Theatre of Satu Mare)
Alfred Gehry: 6th FloorTHE PAINTER – directed by: Harag György (State Theatre of Satu Mare)
F: Goodrich-A. Hackett: The Diary of Anne FrankPETER – directed by: Harag György (State Theatre of Satu Mare)
Vörösmarty Mihály: Csongor and TündeDUZZOG – directed by: Farkas István and Szabó József (State theatre Satu Mare)
Simon Magda: Houndred-House-Wedding – directed by: Farkas István (State Theatre of Satu Mare)
V. Kataev: Freaky SundayZAITZEV – directed by: Farkas István (State Theatre of Satu Mare)
Mariana Pîrvulescu: Special Edition – directed by: Harag György and Farkas István (State Theatre of Satu Mare)
G. B. Shaw: PygmalionHIGGINS – directed by: Tompa Miklós (State Theatre of Satu Mare)
Titus Popovici: Passacaglia – directed by: Dan Alexandrescu (State Theatre of Satu Mare)
Kállai István: Tight Rope WalkingZALAI – directed by: Rappaport Ottó (State Theatre of Satu Mare)
Alexei Arbuzov: Irkutsk Story – directed by: Farkas István (State Theatre of Satu Mare)
Tolstoy-Piscator: War and PeaceANDREI BOLKONSKY – directed by: Farkas István (State Theatre of Satu Mare)
Ian Otcenasec: Romeo, Juliet and Darkness – directed by: Szabó József (State Theatre of Satu Mare)
Sarkadi Imre: Lost paradiseZOLTÁN - directed by: Cseresnyés Gyula (State Theatre of Satu Mare)
Leon Krutskovski: The First Day of FreedomIAN – directed by: Kovács Ferenc (State Theatre of Satu Mare)
Mihail Sebastian: The Final HourBUCSAN – directed by: Kovács Ferenc (Szatmári Állami Színház)
John Osborne: Look Back In AngerJIMMY – directed by: Kovács Ferenc (State Theatre of Satu Mare)
Bródy Sándor: The SchoolmistressNAGY ISTVÁN – directed by: Cseresnyés Gyula (State Theatre of Satu Mare)
Földes Mária: The Seventh Is a Traitor – directed by: Cseresnyés Gyula (State Theatre of Satu Mare)
W. Gibson: Two on a Swing – JERRY – directed by: Kovács Ferenc (State Theatre of Satu Mare)
Max Frisch: Don Juan or the Love of GeometryDON JUAN – directed by: Kovács Ferenc (State Theatre of satu Mare)
Móricz Zsigmond: Nobles' PartySZAKMÁRY ZOLTÁN – directed by: Cseresnyés Gyula (State Theatre of Satu Mare)
Jean Anouilh: BecketBECKET – directed by: Kovács Ferenc (State Theatre of Satu Mare)
B. S. Delavrancea: The DriftSTEFĂNITĂ VODĂ – directed by: Kovács Ferenc (State Theatre of Satu Mare)
Albert Camus: CaligulaCALIGULA – directed by: Kovács Ferenc (State Theatre of Satu Mare)
Kányádi Sándor: Holiday's House – directed by: Kovács Ferenc (State Theatre of Satu Mare)
L. Rebreanu: Angel and Envelope – directed by: Mihai Raicu (State Theatre of Satu Mare)
L. Pirandello: Henry IVHENRY– directed by: Kovács Ferenc (State Theatre of Satu Mare)
H. Ibsen: A Doll’s HouseHELMER – directed by: Farkas István (State Theatre of Satu Mare)
Ion Băiesu: DoormatTHE ADVOCATE – directed by: Cseresnyés Gyula (State Theatre of Satu Mare)
Arthur Miller: After the FallQUENTIN – directed by: Kovács Ferenc (State Theatre of Satu Mare)
Moliere: TartuffeTRATUFFE – directed by: Kovács Ferenc (State Theatre of Satu Mare)
Peter Hacks: Christopher Columbus, or in the name of the ShipCOLUMBUS– directed by: Kincses Elemér (State Theatre of Satu Mare)
Örkény I.: The Key-FindersTHE PILOT – directed by: Major Tamás (Hungarian Theatre of Cluj)
Sütő András: Cain and AbelCAIN – directed by: Harag György (Hungarian Theatre of Cluj)
Gorki: The Lower DepthsTHE BARON – directed by: Harag György (Hungarian Theatre of Cluj)
Paul Foster: Elisabeth IKING PHILIP II – directed by: Kovács Levente (Hungarian Theatre of Cluj)
Sütő András: Wedding at Susa – KLEITOS – directed by: Harag György (Hungarian Theatre of Cluj)
Huszár Sándor: The Ascension is to be CanceledTHE DOCTOR – directed by: Harag György (Hungarian Theatre of Cluj)
Csép Sándor: We, Betlen GáborBETLEN – directed by: Kovács Ferenc (Hungarian Theatre of Cluj)
M. Bulgakov: Ivan the Terrific – INVENTOR – directed by: Tompa Gábor (Hungarian Theatre of Cluj)
Lucian Blaga: Master Manole – directed by: Tompa Gábor (Hungarian Theatre of Cluj)
Tomcsa Sándor: The SurgeryEMBER LÁSZLÓ – directed by: Harag György (Hungarian Theatre of Cluj)
Dehel Gábor: The InnocentTHE OFFICER – directed by: Tompa Gábor (Hungarian Theatre of Cluj)
G. Feydeau: Pig in a PokePACAREL – directed by: Tompa Gábor (Hungarian Theatre of Cluj)
S. Mrozek: TangoSTOMIL – directed by: Tompa Gábor (Hungarian Theatre of Cluj)
Mircea Eliade: IphygeniaAGAMEMNON – directed by: Alexandru Dabija (Hungarian Theatre of Cluj)
Karinthy Frigyes: Tomorrow Morning – ORSON ILJÖ – directed by: Varga Vilmos (Hungarian Theatre of Cluj)
Sigmond István: Raining with Love – DOMOKOS – directed by: Tompa Gábor (Hungarian Theatre of Cluj)
A. Pinero: The MagistrateLUKYN – directed by: Salat Lehel (Hungarian Theatre of Cluj)
Gao Xin- Jien: The Bus StationTODAY: SALES MANAGER – directed by: Tompa Gábor (Hungarian Theatre of Cluj)
Jókai Mór: The Heartless Man's Sons – HAYNAU – directed by: Dehel Gábor (Hungarian Theatre of Cluj)
Székely János: The Governer of Caligula – BARAKIÁS – directed by: Tompa Gábor (Hungarian Theatre of Cluj)
S. Mrozek: PoliceSUPER – directed by: Árkosi Árpád (Kolozsvári Állami Magyar Színház)
Katona József: Bánk bánKING ENDRE – directed by: Árkosi Árpád (Hungarian Theatre of Cluj)
N. Erdman: The SuicidePODJEKALNIKOV – directed by: Seprődi Kiss Attila (Hungarian State Theatre of Cluj)
Spiró György: ChickenheadPROFFESSOR – directed by: Vincze János (Hungarian Theatre of Cluj)
J. Svarc: The DragonCHARLESMAGNE – directed by: Bocsárdi László (Hungarian Theatre of Cluj)
Márton László: The AmbitiousSIMONE GENGA – directed by: Parászka Miklós (Hungarian Theatre of Cluj)
Albert Camus: The MisunderstandingA SZOLGA – rendező: Tompa Gábor (Hungarian Theatre of Cluj)
Hunyadi Sándor: The Transilvanian CastleFATHER GELLÉRT – directed by: Dehel Gábor (Hungarian Theatre of Cluj)
Szép Ernő: Chemist'sTHE CHEMIST – directed by: Mózes István (Hungarian Theatre of Cluj)
Székely János: MoorsHUSEIN, KIBÉDI LÁSZLÓ – directed by: Tompa Gábor (Hungarian Theatre of Cluj)
Tom Stoppard: Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are DeadTHE PLAYER KING – directed by: Kövesdy István (Hungarian Theatre of Cluj)
M. Bulgakov: The Intrigue of the HypocritesMOLIERE – directed by: Tompa Gábor (Hungarian Theatre of Cluj)
W. Gombrowicz: OperettaMASTER FIOR – directed by: Tompa Gábor (Hungarian Theatre of Cluj)
Albert Camus: The MisunderstandingTHE OLD SERVANT – directed by: Tompa Gábor (Akademietheater, Wien, Austria)
Vörösmarty Mihály: Csongor and TündeTHE ERUDITE – directed by: Csizmadia Tibor (Hungarian Theatre of Cluj)
S. Beckett: EndgameNAGG – directed by: Tompa Gábor (Hungarian Theatre of Cluj)
T. Wertenbaker: Who Needs Theatre?CAPTAIN ARTHUR PHILLIP – directed by: Bokor Péter (Hungarian Theatre of Cluj)
F. G. Lorca: Blood WeddingFATHER – directed by: Mona Chirilă (Hungarian Theatre of Cluj)
S. Mrozek: CharlieGRANDFATHER – directed by: Tompa Gábor (Hungarian Theatre of Cluj)
Brian Friel: TranslationsHUGH – directed by: David Grant (Hungarian Theatre of Cluj)
Székely János: The governer of Caligula – BARAKIÁS – directed by: Taub János (National Theatre, Budapest)
Benjamin Britten-Selmeczi György-Visky András: Sunday School or Noye;s FluddeSHEPERD / THE LORD– directed by: Selmeczi György (Hungarian Theatre of Cluj)
Christopher Marlowe: The Tragical History of Doktor FaustusFAUSTUS – directed by: Mihai Măniutiu (Hungarian Theatre of Cluj)
E. Ionesco: Jacques or ObedienceJACQUES FATHER– directed by: Tompa Gábor (Hungarian Theatre of Cluj)
Henrik Ibsen: The Wild DuckOLD EKDAL – directed by: Keresztes Attila (Hungarian Theatre of Cluj)

Life Member of the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj.

Movies

Played roles in Romanian and Hungarian films, also in Romanian-Hungarian co-productions:
Forest of the Hanged (1965) – directed by: Liviu CIULEI
Tânase Scatiu – directed by: Dan PITA
Luchian (1981) – directed by: Nicolae MĂRGINEANU
Stud Baas (Hungary) – directed by: KOVÁCS András
Relay Race (Hungary, 1970) – directed by: KOVÁCS András
The Light Ripes (Hungary, 1970) – directed by: KAMONDI László, SZEMES Mihály
Abel in the Forest (Magyarország, 1994) – directed by: MIHÁLYFI Sándor

Awards:

2010 – "EMKE" Prise
2008 – Order of Merit of the Hungarian Republic
2007 -  Life Achievement Award of the UNITER (Romanian Theatre Union)
2005 – Life Achievement Award of Ministry for National Cultural Heritage(NKÖM), Kisvárda (Hungary)
2004 – Cultural Order of the Ministry of Culture and Religious Affairs
2004 – TOPFEST, Tragu-Mures: Best Male Actor in a Secondary Role Award (Jacques or Obedience)
2001 – Jászai Mari Award (Hungary)
1999 – Szentgyörgyi István Award
1997 – Life Achievement Award Festival for Hungarian-speaking theatres in Kisvarda
1992 – Erzsébet Award (Hungary)

Parts at the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj:

2005/2006

Niccolo - Matei Vişniec: Old Clown Wanted, directed by Attila Keresztes

2003/2004

Old Ekdal - Henrik Ibsen: The Wild Duck, directed by Attila Keresztes
The father Robert - Eugene Ionesco: Jacques or The Submission, directed by Gábor Tompa

2002/2003

Faustus - Christopher Marlowe: The Tragical History of Doctor Faustus, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
Sheperd [The Lord], The Lord - Benjamin Britten – Selmeczi György – Visky András: Sunday School or Noah's Flood, directed by György Selmeczi
TIME - William Shakespeare: The Winter's Tale, directed by Attila Keresztes

2001/2002

Hugh - Brian Friel: Translations, directed by David Grant
Grandfather - Slawomir Mrožek: Charlie, directed by Gábor Tompa