Cluj-Napoca, 1956

Sándor Keresztes

Place and Date of Birth: Cluj-Napoca, January 10, 1956.
1980 – finishes his studies at the Szentgyörgyi István Academy of Theatre Studies Târgu-Mureş
1980-1983 között – member of the National Theatre of Târgu-Mureş
1983-1989 között – member of lthe Hungarian Theatre of Cluj
1989-1990 – has worked for the Móricz Zsigmond Theatre company of Nyíregyháza
1990-1992 – member of the József Attila Theatre company, Budapest
1992-1996 – member of the National Theatre, Budapest
1996-1998 – member of the Móricz Zsigmond Theatre company of Nyíregyháza
1998 – present – member of the Thalia Theatre company, Budapest
2008 September – present – member of the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj


 

Current parts

2016/2017

Boobnoff - Maxim Gorky: The Lower Depths, directed by Yuri Kordonsky

2015/2016

Ligarius / Cicero / The Poet - William Shakespeare: Julius Caesar, directed by Silviu Purcărete

2010/2011

Police Chief - Georg Büchner: Leonce and Lena, directed by Gábor Tompa

Parts at the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj:

2015/2016

Uncle István - Madách Imre: The Civilizator, directed by István Kövesdy
Daddy Djinn - Pál Békés: The Lubberly Wizzard, directed by László Béres

2014/2015

Mister Bandi - Béla Pintér: Szutyok [Filth], directed by István Kövesdy
The policeman - Friedrich Dürrenmatt: The Visit, directed by Gábor Tompa
Dr. Langyos - Nagy Ignác: Local Elections, directed by István Kövesdy

2013/2014

Father - Péter Demény: Bolero, directed by István Albu

2012/2013

Oscar Ruse, Uwe Sievers, head nurse - Friedrich Dürrenmatt: The Physicists, directed by Lori Petermann

2011/2012

Heiner - Charles Mee: A Perfect Wedding, directed by Karin Coonrod
Papa Ubu - Alfred Jarry: Ubu the King, directed by Alain Timar

2010/2011

Senectus - Albert Camus: Caligula, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
Elbow - William Shakespeare: Measure for Measure, directed by Matthias Langhoff

2009/2010

Professor Kippernai, bachelor - Hanoch Levin: Winter Funeral, directed by Elie Malka

2008/2009

Charles - Sarah Ruhl: The Clean House, directed by Attila Keresztes
Lloyd Dallas - Michael Frayn: Noises Off, directed by Peter Bokor
Duke of Buckingham - William Shakespeare: Richard III, directed by Gábor Tompa

2002/2003

M - Samuel Beckett: Play, directed by Gábor Tompa
Main roles at theatres from Hungary:
MIHÁLY VIRÁGOS
–Ignác Nagy –Lajos Parti Nagy: A Local Election directed by Miklós Szinetár, New Theatre, 2007
LA FLÈCHE – Molière: The Miser, directed by Serghei Masloboishchikov, New Theatre, 2007
COULMIER – Peter Weiss: Marat / Sade, directed by Victor Ioan Frunza, New Theatre, 2006
ANDRÉ BEAUMONTPoachers, directed by Ádám Horgas, New Theatre, 2006
JANI, THE INN-KEEPER – Gergely Péterfy: The Ferret, directed by Zoltán Bezerédi, New Theatre, 2005
GIPSY – Áron Tamási: Courageous Souls, directed by Károly Eperjes a common project of the Gyulai Várszínház and Esztergomi Várszínház, 2005
EGEUS – William Shakespeare: A Midsummer Night’s Dream, directed by Serghei Masloboishchikov, New Theatre, 2004
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY – Max Frisch: Biedermann and the Arsonists, directed by János Taub, New Theatre, 2004
HORATIOHamlet. Intolerable (A Shakespeare remix), directed by Anca Bradu, a coproduction of Societatea de Concerte Cultural Foundation, Bistriţa, the Association „Enfant Planete Esperanza” and the Petőfi Theatre of Veszprém, 2004
JOHANNES PUNTILA – Bertolt Brecht: Mr. Puntila, directed by Sándor Lajos, University of Theatre and Film (Ódry Stage), 2003
ABBEY – August Strindberg: Just sins and sins…, directed by Péter Rudolf, New Theatre, 2003
ACTOR NO. 3 – Samuel Beckett: Play, directed by Gábor Tompa, a common production of the Thália Theatre and the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj, 2003
SASHA – Janus Glowacki: Antigone in New York, directed by Árpád Árkosi, Jászai Mari Theatre, a performance by Népház, 2002
SASHA – Janus Glowacki: Antigone in New York, directed by Árpád Árkosi, a production of Summer Theatre of Zsámbék and Ketrec Gallery, 2002
MARQUIS DE LESSAQUE – Mihail Bulgakov: Mr. Moliere, directed by Attila Vidnyánszky, New Theatre, 2002
DOSUJEV – Ostrovsky: Paying Job, directed by Attila Réthly, New Theatre, 2002
RUGBY – Georges Feydeau: A Flea in her Ear, directed by Attila Vidnyánszky, New Theatre, 2001
BUBNOV – Maxim Gorky: The Lower Depths, directed by István Verebes, New Theatre, 2001
ORGON – Molière: Tartuffe, directed by László Bagossy Jr., Móricz Zsigmond Theatre, 1999

Main roles at the Hungarian Theatre of Cluj before 1989:

1988/1989 Season:
SÁNDOR EMBER – Frigyes Karinthy: Tomorrow Morning, directed by Vilmos Varga
   
1987/1988 Season:
PREACHER –András Sütő: Vidám sirató egy bolyongó porszemért, directed by Gábor Tompa
IZIDORE, MYKE – Sir Arthur Wing Pinero: The Magistrate, directed by Lehel Salat
RICĂ VENTURIANO – Ion Luca Caragiale: A Stormy Night, directed by Gábor Tompa

1986/1987 Season:
CLAUDIUS
– William  Shakespeare: Hamlet, directed by Gábor Tompa

1985/1986 Season:
PATROCLES
– Mircea Eliade: Iphigeneia, directed by Alexandru Dabija

1984/1985 Season:
DUFAUSSET – Georges Feydeau: Cat in a Bag, directed by Gábor Tompa
ARTUR – Slawomir Mrozek: Tango, directed by Gábor Tompa

1983/1984 Season:
BALGA
–Mihály Vörösmarty: Csongor and Tünde, directed by György Harag